bioreducible

Japanese translation: (生物的に)還元される

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bioreducible
Japanese translation:(生物的に)還元される
Entered by: Yutaka Matsumoto

07:08 Apr 6, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: bioreducible
the tetrazolium salt XTT is bioreducible by dehydrogenase enzymes of metabolically active cells to a colored, water-soluble formazan product and is used to develop a simplified cellular cytotoxicity assay.
Yuko TB
Japan
(生物的に)還元される
Explanation:
酵素による還元なのでbioが付いていますが、この文脈では普通に「還元」でいいようですね。is bioreducible byで、「還元され」でいいのではないでしょうか。どうしてもbioを訳したければ引用した第2例のように、「生物的に還元され」となるでしょう。
(引用1)
テトラゾリウム塩が細胞内脱水素酵素により還元されてホルマザンを生成し、その生成
量が生細胞の数と比例することから、
(引用2)
MTSテトラゾリウム化合物(Owen’s試薬)は細胞によって生物的に還元され、組織
培養液に可溶な発色
Selected response from:

Yutaka Matsumoto
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(生物的に)還元される
Yutaka Matsumoto
3還元酵素によってxxxに変換される
snowbees
1生物還元性
cinefil


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
生物還元性


Explanation:
生物還元性

本書で紹介する生物還元生プロポリスは、人類の最大の敵であるガン絶滅をキーワードに開発されたプロポリスです。



    Reference: http://www.metamor.co.jp/maegaki/namapro2.htm
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 68

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(生物的に)還元される


Explanation:
酵素による還元なのでbioが付いていますが、この文脈では普通に「還元」でいいようですね。is bioreducible byで、「還元され」でいいのではないでしょうか。どうしてもbioを訳したければ引用した第2例のように、「生物的に還元され」となるでしょう。
(引用1)
テトラゾリウム塩が細胞内脱水素酵素により還元されてホルマザンを生成し、その生成
量が生細胞の数と比例することから、
(引用2)
MTSテトラゾリウム化合物(Owen’s試薬)は細胞によって生物的に還元され、組織
培養液に可溶な発色



    Reference: http://www.seikagaku-hit.com/bio/02tech/b02_tetr/tco_02.html
    Reference: http://www.promega.co.jp/jp/jp_tech/jp_manuals/CellTiter.pdf
Yutaka Matsumoto
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
還元酵素によってxxxに変換される


Explanation:
See the site below.


    Reference: http://bio.takara.co.jp/catalog/catalog_d.asp?C_ID=C0951
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search