consecutive patient

Japanese translation: 連続した患者, 連続的治療をした患者, 連続症例

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consecutive patient
Japanese translation:連続した患者, 連続的治療をした患者, 連続症例
Entered by: jsl (X)

13:37 Jan 16, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: consecutive patient
consecutive patients had 24hour intraoesphageal pH-metry

Subject is double blind study.
cinefil
Japan
連続した患者, 連続的治療をした患者, 連続症例
Explanation:
These can be suggested by the following sites. "症例" is sometimes used for "patients".

連続した患者:
http://www.hh.iij4u.or.jp/‾ryhara/sub18trauma.htm
http://www.hh.iij4u.or.jp/‾ryhara/sub23knee.htm

連続的治療をした患者:
http://www1k.mesh.ne.jp/kajikawa/020902.htm

連続症例
http://www.haigan.gr.jp/vol.41-2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, in the following site, ¥"consecutive¥" is not necessarily translated into Japanese. So, you may not have to translate it.

http://ns.lancenet.or.jp/heppers/hcc-4-jp.html
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3連続した患者(or 連続番号の患者)
horse
3連続した患者, 連続的治療をした患者, 連続症例
jsl (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
連続した患者, 連続的治療をした患者, 連続症例


Explanation:
These can be suggested by the following sites. "症例" is sometimes used for "patients".

連続した患者:
http://www.hh.iij4u.or.jp/‾ryhara/sub18trauma.htm
http://www.hh.iij4u.or.jp/‾ryhara/sub23knee.htm

連続的治療をした患者:
http://www1k.mesh.ne.jp/kajikawa/020902.htm

連続症例
http://www.haigan.gr.jp/vol.41-2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, in the following site, ¥"consecutive¥" is not necessarily translated into Japanese. So, you may not have to translate it.

http://ns.lancenet.or.jp/heppers/hcc-4-jp.html


    Reference: http://www1k.mesh.ne.jp/kajikawa/020902.htm
    Reference: http://www.haigan.gr.jp/vol.41-2.html
jsl (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
連続した患者(or 連続番号の患者)


Explanation:
consecutive game
連続試合{れんぞく しあい}

Eijiro の一例

治験の様なので、上の例の様に患者 no.1〜no.10とか続けての意


horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search