radiating component

Japanese translation: 放散要因

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radiating component
Japanese translation:放散要因
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:48 Jan 17, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: radiating component
Heartburn was defined as burning substernal discomfort with no radiating component and described with common words.

放散成分?
cinefil
Japan
放散要因
Explanation:
In medicine, "radiating pain" is called "放散痛". (The meaning of "放散痛" can be found somewhere in the first link.) Following the usage of "放散" in "放散痛", I would use "放散要因".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1放熱要因(放熱要素)
Nobuo Kawamura
3放散要因
xxxjsl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
放熱要因(放熱要素)


Explanation:
「Burn 」という言葉を使っているのに、「熱が発生している」わけではないという趣旨なので「放熱」の方が適切とおもいます。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
19 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
放散要因


Explanation:
In medicine, "radiating pain" is called "放散痛". (The meaning of "放散痛" can be found somewhere in the first link.) Following the usage of "放散" in "放散痛", I would use "放散要因".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%95%FA%8EU%92%C9
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search