dental elevator

Japanese translation: エレベーター、歯骨起子

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dental elevator
Japanese translation:エレベーター、歯骨起子
Entered by: ahiru

06:22 Dec 20, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: dental elevator
A dental elevator is useful to loosen the wolf tooth in the alveous before extraction by elevator or forcep.
ahiru
ヘーベルまたはエレベータ
Explanation:
抜歯かんしなどが使えない場合に使用する歯科用器具。
主に抜歯のときに使う。
参照:口腔外科学第2版、医歯薬出版、p552-
Selected response from:

kunohh (X)
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5歯骨起子
Nobuo Kawamura
5ヘーベルまたはエレベータ
kunohh (X)
3エレベーター
BenKC


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
歯骨起子


Explanation:
かん子の使用が困難な歯または歯根を除去するために使用する外科用器具

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
エレベーター


Explanation:
下記参照


    Reference: http://www.denchan.jp/qa/isha_kigu.htm
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ヘーベルまたはエレベータ


Explanation:
抜歯かんしなどが使えない場合に使用する歯科用器具。
主に抜歯のときに使う。
参照:口腔外科学第2版、医歯薬出版、p552-

kunohh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search