cap extraction instrument

Japanese translation: 遺残乳歯

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cap
Japanese translation:遺残乳歯
Entered by: ahiru

06:27 Dec 20, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cap extraction instrument
Caps(retained deciduous premolars)are removed by using maxillary and mandibular cap extracting forcep.
ahiru
乳前臼歯用抜歯鉗子
Explanation:
capは抜けていない乳前臼歯のことと記述してあるので、このように訳してよいのではないでしょうか。

retainedは残根のことかもしれませんが確信はありません。
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。capは乳歯で、retainedは遺残と訳すようです。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5キャップ除去器具
Nobuo Kawamura
3乳前臼歯用抜歯鉗子
BenKC


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
キャップ除去器具


Explanation:
人間の場合にはエナメル冠、義歯のキャップを意味しますが、馬となるとcontext不足で良くわかりません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 07:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大事な4字が抜けていました。ごめんなさい。
CAPは人間の場合にはエナメル冠、義歯のキャップを意味しますが、馬となるとcontext不足で良くわかりません。


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
乳前臼歯用抜歯鉗子


Explanation:
capは抜けていない乳前臼歯のことと記述してあるので、このように訳してよいのではないでしょうか。

retainedは残根のことかもしれませんが確信はありません。


    Reference: http://www.ydm.co.jp/products/surgical/17071.htm
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。capは乳歯で、retainedは遺残と訳すようです。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search