pulsotype

Japanese translation: PFGEパターン

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plusotype
Japanese translation:PFGEパターン
Entered by: ahiru

23:58 Dec 29, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pulsotype
The RAPD patterns and pulsotypes of the seven ciprofloxacin-resistant isolates were different from those of the ciprofloxicin-susceptible isolates as well as that of Spanish serotype 23 strains.
ahiru
PFGEパターン
Explanation:
パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動法(PFGE)により細菌のDNAを解析したときの型別のことと思われますが、「PFGEパターン」がよく使われているようです。
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
Thank you!.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3PFGEパターン
BenKC
2パルソタイプ
jsl (X)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
パルソタイプ


Explanation:
Considering the fact that "serotype" is often used as "セロタイプ", "pulsotype" could also be "パルソタイプ". I could find many examples of "セロタイプ" in Google, but none of "パルソタイプ", though.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%E3%82%BB%E3%83%AD%E3%82%BF%E...
jsl (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1002

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PFGEパターン


Explanation:
パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動法(PFGE)により細菌のDNAを解析したときの型別のことと思われますが、「PFGEパターン」がよく使われているようです。

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thank you!.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search