caridac interval

Japanese translation: R‐R間隔

07:09 Jan 11, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: caridac interval
Off-line analysis was performed for 5 minutes segments of HR (heart rate) data to determine HR variability by use of power spectral analysis. A fast Fourier transform (FFT)was applied to the cardiac intervals, and the power in the high-frequency range was determined.
ahiru
Japanese translation:R‐R間隔
Explanation:
R‐R間隔(心電図上で連続する2つのR波の間に経過する時間)

A quick Google search suggests that cardiac intervals are also known as RR intervals, which my dictionary defines as above.
Selected response from:

CELC Inc
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1R‐R間隔
CELC Inc
1得られた心臓(データ)の差異(間隔)
yumom


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
得られた心臓(データ)の差異(間隔)


Explanation:
It seems among this context as far. I think "the" before "cardiac intervals" will tell what is intended to indicate by these phrase, maybe...

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 151

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
R‐R間隔


Explanation:
R‐R間隔(心電図上で連続する2つのR波の間に経過する時間)

A quick Google search suggests that cardiac intervals are also known as RR intervals, which my dictionary defines as above.

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search