a plateau or a shoulder or is upsloping

Japanese translation: 平坦化または右下がりもしくは右上がりの

06:42 Jan 18, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: a plateau or a shoulder or is upsloping
In patients with hyperkalemia, the elevated ST segment is often downsloping, a finding that is unusual in acute myocardial infarction, which is more likely to be characterized by an ST segment that has a plateau or a shoulder or is upsloping.
sasuke
Japanese translation:平坦化または右下がりもしくは右上がりの
Explanation:
hyperkalemiaまたはunusual AMIにおけるtypicalなECG変化は下記URL(上)のようですが、この場合はフラットTもしくは二相化、またはU波出現に関連した記述でしょうか?とすればテクニカルタームでは上記用語はマッチングしませんでしたので、概念としてどうでしょうか?ご参考になれば幸いです。
Selected response from:

kunohh (X)
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3平坦化または右下がりもしくは右上がりの
kunohh (X)
3プラトーあるいはショルダーを有するか、上向型である
BenKC


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
プラトーあるいはショルダーを有するか、上向型である


Explanation:
-

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
平坦化または右下がりもしくは右上がりの


Explanation:
hyperkalemiaまたはunusual AMIにおけるtypicalなECG変化は下記URL(上)のようですが、この場合はフラットTもしくは二相化、またはU波出現に関連した記述でしょうか?とすればテクニカルタームでは上記用語はマッチングしませんでしたので、概念としてどうでしょうか?ご参考になれば幸いです。


    Reference: http://medtoolz.s21.xrea.com/monitor/node6.html#SECTION00060...
    Reference: http://square.umin.ac.jp/jse/htm/word/hikaku.htm
kunohh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search