Powder Metallurgy

Japanese translation: $B>F7k!J(BSintered Metal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Powder Metallurgy
Japanese translation:$B>F7k!J(BSintered Metal)
Entered by: LATAM Agent

08:00 Feb 12, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Powder Metallurgy
Related to compacted and sinterized metals
LATAM Agent
United States
$B>F7k!J(BSintered Metal)
Explanation:
Many technical people in Japan normally call the power metal "$B>F7k(B"(Sintered), or some people simply call "$B%Q%&%@!<%a%?%k(B." The power metal part is made by blending certain types of powdered-form metals and bonding agents and pressing it into a mold (called Die and Punch) to create a certain shape. However, this part is very brittle when it is just molded (this is called, $B!H(Bgreen parts$B!I(B). The parts must be baked (kind of heat treat) in the oven, and the heat (sintering process) will melt the bonding agents to hold the powder metal in place. This process makes the part to be strong and durable. Sorry for the long explanation. If you have further questions, send an e-mail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-14 21:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

$B>F7k!J(BSintered Metal)
Some thing happened to my characters above, and some portions became illegible. I am sorry about that. Here is my answer that I wrote.
Many technical people in Japan normally call the power metal this way. The power metal parts are made by blending certain types of powdered-form metals and bonding agents and pressing them into a mold (called Die and Punch) to create a certain shape. However, this part is very brittle when it is just molded (this is called, $B!H(Bgreen parts$B!I(B). The parts must be baked (sintering process) in the oven, and the heat will melt the bonding agent to hold the powder metal in place. This process makes the part durable. Sorry for the long explanation. If you have further questions, send e-mail.

Selected response from:

Teruo (Terry) Ogawa
United States
Grading comment
Excellent support !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4$B>F7k!J(BSintered Metal)
Teruo (Terry) Ogawa
1 +1粉末冶金、 粉末ヤ金
KathyT


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powder metallurgy
粉末冶金、 粉末ヤ金


Explanation:
powder metallurgy 粉末冶金
powder metallurgy 粉末ヤ金
powder metallurgy 粉末や金 | 粉末冶金
powder metallurgy 粉末や金 | 粉末や金法 | 粉末ヤ金 | 粉末冶金 | 粉末冶金材料 | 粉末冶金法
powder metallurgy 粉末ヤ金 | 粉末や金 | 粉末や金法 | 粉末冶金 | 粉末冶金材料 | 粉末冶金法
powdered metallurgy 粉末冶金



    Reference: http://trans.glova.jp
KathyT
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Caracter are not readable please e-mail to rod@spanishdoc.com


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naoki (X): No doubt
10 hrs

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powder metallurgy
$B>F7k!J(BSintered Metal)


Explanation:
Many technical people in Japan normally call the power metal "$B>F7k(B"(Sintered), or some people simply call "$B%Q%&%@!<%a%?%k(B." The power metal part is made by blending certain types of powdered-form metals and bonding agents and pressing it into a mold (called Die and Punch) to create a certain shape. However, this part is very brittle when it is just molded (this is called, $B!H(Bgreen parts$B!I(B). The parts must be baked (kind of heat treat) in the oven, and the heat (sintering process) will melt the bonding agents to hold the powder metal in place. This process makes the part to be strong and durable. Sorry for the long explanation. If you have further questions, send an e-mail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-14 21:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

$B>F7k!J(BSintered Metal)
Some thing happened to my characters above, and some portions became illegible. I am sorry about that. Here is my answer that I wrote.
Many technical people in Japan normally call the power metal this way. The power metal parts are made by blending certain types of powdered-form metals and bonding agents and pressing them into a mold (called Die and Punch) to create a certain shape. However, this part is very brittle when it is just molded (this is called, $B!H(Bgreen parts$B!I(B). The parts must be baked (sintering process) in the oven, and the heat will melt the bonding agent to hold the powder metal in place. This process makes the part durable. Sorry for the long explanation. If you have further questions, send e-mail.



Teruo (Terry) Ogawa
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent support !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search