melodic density

Japanese translation: メロディーの濃厚さ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:melodic density
Japanese translation:メロディーの濃厚さ

13:38 Nov 22, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-11-26 05:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: melodic density
Could someone please tell me how to translate "melodic density" in the following sentence? Thank you.

His emotional and romantic language contains a new Italian melodic density and, at the same time, jazz and American minimalism elements.
ogawa
メロディーの濃厚さ
Explanation:
彼の感動的でロマンにあふれた歌詞には新しいイタリアのメロディーの濃さと同時に、ジャズやアメリカンミニマリズムの要素が含まれています。

いかにもイタリアらしい~メロディーということでしょう。それを他の音楽と融合させるのですが、イタリアらしさが失われていない、と解釈しました。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3メロディーの濃厚さ
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4メロディーの深さ、深み
Minoru Kuwahara
3旋律の情緒性
ciaoliva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
旋律の情緒性


Explanation:
Italian 'melodic density', I think, means that it is rich with deep sentiments whichs is typical with Italian music.

ciaoliva
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
メロディーの濃厚さ


Explanation:
彼の感動的でロマンにあふれた歌詞には新しいイタリアのメロディーの濃さと同時に、ジャズやアメリカンミニマリズムの要素が含まれています。

いかにもイタリアらしい~メロディーということでしょう。それを他の音楽と融合させるのですが、イタリアらしさが失われていない、と解釈しました。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Jarmusz: 「濃厚さ」。いい表現ですね。
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  snowiee (X)
5 hrs
  -> Hiroko-sanありがとうございます。

agree  ctomoko
1 day 13 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
メロディーの深さ、深み


Explanation:
メロディーの深さ、深み

...と思います。

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search