ALEXANDER

Japanese translation: アレキサンダー or アレクサンダー

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ALEXANDER
Japanese translation:アレキサンダー or アレクサンダー
Entered by: KathyT

11:44 Sep 19, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: ALEXANDER
I'D LIKE TO KNOW THE NAME ALEXANDER IN JAPANESE VERTICAL WRITING
elezou
アレクサンダー
Explanation:
in Katakana, this is written アレクサンダー

or vertically as follows:








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-09-19 12:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another alternative is アレキサンダー
ie. replacing the 3rd character ク with キ

see: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="アレキサンダー"&lr=
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3アレクサンダー
KathyT
5 +2アレキサンダー
MICHIRU YABU
1 +1アレグザンダー
Kazumichi Sato (X)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alexander
アレクサンダー


Explanation:
in Katakana, this is written アレクサンダー

or vertically as follows:








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-09-19 12:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another alternative is アレキサンダー
ie. replacing the 3rd character ク with キ

see: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="アレキサンダー"&lr=

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saiwai Translation Services: Absolutely!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Saiwai!

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, willmatter :-)

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i think of Alexander the Great...-
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, mulberryfield-san ;-)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alexander
アレグザンダー


Explanation:
People call Axexander as アレグザンダー for a few specific Alexanders including Scotland king.
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&q=アレグザンダー&lr=lang_...


Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: Prefer using katakana "ku" for the third syllable rather than "gu" and "sa" for the fourth one rather than "za".
2 hrs
  -> Yes. You are right.

agree  Mika Jarmusz: アメリカでは、これは最も一般的なようです。
4 days
  -> 

neutral  KathyT: へーー。実は Asker also contacted me several times by email....同じようなことも言ってました。 Wonder if she actually went ahead and got the tattoo?.....
13 days
  -> 彼女の父親の命がもう短いのでカタカナのタトゥーを入れるのだと言っていました。TrEditorと英辞朗を使えるようにするのに今日一日つぶれました。遅いレスポンスですいません。

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alexander
アレキサンダー


Explanation:
アレキサンダーだと思います。
アレキサンダー大王とか。

MICHIRU YABU
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redcabbage: Correct. This is how Alexander is written in Japanese, not アレクサンダー.
2 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i think of Alexander the Great. transliteration may be varied.-
4 hrs

neutral  Will Matter: I agree that some people write it this way but it sounds strange to a native speaker. There is NO syllable that even sounds like "ki" in the original name. AL LEX ZAN DER is the correct pronunciation.
18 hrs
  -> I understand how it should be pronunced, but it is written アレキサンダー in books or articles. It is the most known way of saying ALEXZANDER.

neutral  KathyT: Anyway, I actually proposed this same answer nearly 13 hours previously...
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search