Llika

Japanese translation: リッカー/

03:55 May 8, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Llika
Does anyone know the correct pronunciation for this last name?

Thanks
Yo Mizuno
Japan
Japanese translation:リッカー/
Explanation:
I've never heard of this last name, and I am only guessing from my searches on the Internet and a sound file of a synonym of the word llika...When I did a google search, I saw that a lot of the websites were South American (Quenchua).
I looked it up in a word database because I couldn't find one for names.
(http://www.logosdictionary.org/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...
I clicked on Quenchua, and "pronounciation", a sound file. The pronounciation sounded like リッカー

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-08 05:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe リッカ (sorry, please ignore the slash) I submitted my response when I hadn't finished typing!
Selected response from:

Joss Ky
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3リーカ
AniseK
1リッカー/
Joss Ky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
llika
リッカー/


Explanation:
I've never heard of this last name, and I am only guessing from my searches on the Internet and a sound file of a synonym of the word llika...When I did a google search, I saw that a lot of the websites were South American (Quenchua).
I looked it up in a word database because I couldn't find one for names.
(http://www.logosdictionary.org/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...
I clicked on Quenchua, and "pronounciation", a sound file. The pronounciation sounded like リッカー

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-08 05:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe リッカ (sorry, please ignore the slash) I submitted my response when I hadn't finished typing!

Joss Ky
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
リーカ


Explanation:
Just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-08 06:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is the spelling correct? Rather strange to see a name spelled "LLika", not "Llika". If the spelling is "Lika", then the pronounciation should be "ライカ", I think.

AniseK
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search