Choa Chu Kang

Japanese translation: チョア・チューカン

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Choa Chu Kang
Japanese translation:チョア・チューカン
Entered by: Joyce A

10:15 Jul 8, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Choa Chu Kang
コンテキスト:
Mobile Column Drive Pastでも、軍隊の機関車210基がPadongからSengkang、Eunos、Woodlands、Bishan、Choa Chu Kangの5つの中心地域に向かうパレード行進が見えます。

シンガポールです。漢字を使うべきでしょうか?よろしくお願いします。
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
チョア・チューカン
Explanation:
There are many websites for travel that mention チョア・チューカン(Choa Chu Kang).

http://joho.nta.co.jp/sight_info.asp?siteID=7593&site_type=s
MRT(NS4)/チョア・チューカン(Choa Chu Kang)駅からSMRTバス927番利用。

http://mblog.excite.co.jp/user/tsubomin/entry/detail/?id=536...
MRTでチョア・チューカン駅(NS4)へ行き、MRTバスの927を利用、動物園下車。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-07-08 12:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another example, Yumico:
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/machihit2004/49306813.html
チョア・チューカン公共図書館


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-07-08 12:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website gives the Japanese/English/Chinese/Tamil names. The Japanese names are: ウッドランズ、ビシャン、ユーノス、チョア・チューカン

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/マス・ラピッド・トランジット(シンガポール)の駅一覧
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2チョア・チューカン
Joyce A
4蔡厝港
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choa chu kang
蔡厝港


Explanation:
漢字を使うのであれば、上記が正しい漢字となります。

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Choa_Chu_Kang

ただ、日本人向けに書いた場合、果たして何人の人がそれを読めるかが問題なので、私でしたらルビを振るか、中国名の後にチョア・チュ・カンと入れます。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: どうもありがとうございました、助かりました!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
choa chu kang
チョア・チューカン


Explanation:
There are many websites for travel that mention チョア・チューカン(Choa Chu Kang).

http://joho.nta.co.jp/sight_info.asp?siteID=7593&site_type=s
MRT(NS4)/チョア・チューカン(Choa Chu Kang)駅からSMRTバス927番利用。

http://mblog.excite.co.jp/user/tsubomin/entry/detail/?id=536...
MRTでチョア・チューカン駅(NS4)へ行き、MRTバスの927を利用、動物園下車。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-07-08 12:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another example, Yumico:
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/machihit2004/49306813.html
チョア・チューカン公共図書館


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-07-08 12:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website gives the Japanese/English/Chinese/Tamil names. The Japanese names are: ウッドランズ、ビシャン、ユーノス、チョア・チューカン

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/マス・ラピッド・トランジット(シンガポール)の駅一覧


Example sentence(s):
  • ロケーション, シンガポール. 交通, MRT(NS4)/チョア・チューカン(Choa Chu Kang)駅からSMRTバス927番利用
  • シンガポールのLRT その2. 以前、2路線乗りましたが、今回は南北線チョア・チューカン駅から出ているLRTブギ・パンジャン線に乗りました。
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: おお、ありがとうございます!やはりそうでしょうね、シンガポールですからカタカナでいいんですよね。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  scallions: シンガポールの固有名詞は原則としてカタカナで書きます。中国系の国民全員が中国語が読める訳ではなく、文化的には英語圏となるかと思います。
1 hr
  -> Thank you, scallions! I agree with you, too.

agree  Peishun CHIANG: scallionsさんのおっしゃる通り、シンガポールの人名、地名はカタカナ表記の方が普通で、漢字にはしないです。
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peishun CHIANG. I agree with the both of you.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://maps.google.co.jp/maps?hl=ja&tab=wl&q=Choa Chu Kang
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/マス・ラピッド・トランジット(シンガポール)の駅一覧

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search