Willem Westra van Holthe

Japanese translation: ウィレム・ウェストラ・ヴァン・ホルテ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Willem Westra van Holthe
Japanese translation:ウィレム・ウェストラ・ヴァン・ホルテ
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

14:52 Dec 14, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Willem Westra van Holthe
人名です。日本語のカタカナ表記を教えてください。

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
ウィレム・ウェストラ・ヴァン・ホルテ
Explanation:
ウィレム・ウェストラ・ヴァン・ホルテという表記だと思いますが、下記のURLでは「ヴァン」ではなく「バン」になっています。発音を考えると「ヴァン」の方がよいと思います。
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ウィレム・ウェストラ・ヴァン・ホルテ
Harry Oikawa
3ヴィレム・ヴェストラ・ファン・ホルテ
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Mami Yamaguchi

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
willem westra van holthe
ウィレム・ウェストラ・ヴァン・ホルテ


Explanation:
ウィレム・ウェストラ・ヴァン・ホルテという表記だと思いますが、下記のURLでは「ヴァン」ではなく「バン」になっています。発音を考えると「ヴァン」の方がよいと思います。



    Reference: http://nichigopress.jp/category/ausnews/politics/page/4/
Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mariya!

agree  michiko tsumura
29 mins
  -> ありがとうございます、Michikoさん。

agree  Terry Sasayama
6 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます、Sasayama さん。

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
willem westra van holthe
ヴィレム・ヴェストラ・ファン・ホルテ


Explanation:
オランダ系の名前と思いますので。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x-WV80GiKWs

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: ありがとうございます。大変役に立ちました。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search