Dampskibsselskabet Torm

Japanese translation: 船会社トルム

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dampskibsselskabet Torm
Japanese translation:船会社トルム
Entered by: Yuu Andou

00:21 Aug 11, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Dampskibsselskabet Torm
Aktieselskabet ***Dampskibsselskabet Torm*** (TORM) is engaged primarily in the ownership and operation of product tankers and bulk carriers.
The Company's product tankers carry refined products, such as naphtha, gasoline, gas oil, jet fuel and diesel oil. Its dry bulk vessels carry commodities, such as coal, iron ore and grain.
TORM provides transportation services by utilizing a fleet of vessels that it owns, charters in on short and long term time charters, or manage as the manager of a pool or through contracts with third-party owners.
The Company charters in tankers and bulk vessels as are needed by the pools it manages. As of December 31, 2006, the Company's fleet of owned vessels consisted of 31 product tankers and five dry bulk carriers.
The total tonnage of those vessels is approximately 2,348,145 deadweight ton. In addition, the Company chartered six product tankers and seven drybulk carriers and managed approximately 46 vessels for third-party owners and charterers.
Yuu Andou
船会社トルム
Explanation:
This looks like the Danish name of the company and literally means "Steamship Company Torm". If possible I would contact their office in Denmark and see if there is a preferred term for Japanese. If not I would go with 船会社TORM/トルム or maybe leave it as "Dampskibsselskabet Torm".
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you again, patrick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(デンマーク船社の)トーム
Yasutomo Kanazawa
2船会社トルム
David Patrick
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
船会社トルム


Explanation:
This looks like the Danish name of the company and literally means "Steamship Company Torm". If possible I would contact their office in Denmark and see if there is a preferred term for Japanese. If not I would go with 船会社TORM/トルム or maybe leave it as "Dampskibsselskabet Torm".

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you again, patrick!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dampskibsselskabet torm
(デンマーク船社の)トーム


Explanation:
この手の名前は本当に厄介ですよね。有名な企業であったりすると、日本名や他の言語(中国語や韓国語の筆記体)でもありますが、この場合、上記を提案します。

【海運ニュース】トーム/LRIプール運営会社を年内に閉鎖 ⇒経営再建を進めているデンマーク船社トームがLR(ラージレンジ)I型プロダクト船のプール運営会社を年内に閉鎖する。同プールは一時30隻弱を運航していたが、トームはプール解消とともに自社運航船隊の縮小を推… [日本海事新聞]
http://twilog.org/kaijiweb/date-121211

三光汽船の経営破たんの余波が業界各所に広がっている。ドライ
バルクとタンカー市況の暴落で、コリアライン(韓国)、COSCOバル
ク(中国)、トーム(デンマーク)など複数の海外オペレーターが契約
用船料を支払えない状況に追い込まれていたが、国内で起きた大型
倒産により、日本の海事クラスターを構成する産業間で取引先企業
の信用度審査を強化する傾向が強まってきた(4位)。用船契約におけ
る船主とオペレーター、輸送契約におけるオペレーターと荷主、新
造船ビジネスにおける商社、船主、造船所と金融など、あらゆる方
面で与信管理を引き上げている状況だという。
http://www.jmd.co.jp/Trendmail/BM2012_0816.html

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
TORMのバルカーが宇部港に来てました。TORMと言えばタンカーが有名ですが、バルカーも運航しております。そして概ねの船がオレンジ色のハウスをしておりますが、この子は白いハウスでした。黒い船体と白いハウスだと、どうもTORMのカラーが見えてこなく平準化してしまった感が否めません。この角度からは見えなかったのですが、ファンネルはきちんと同社マークでした(苦笑 あと、船首にもマークがありますね。

宇部興産の6号岸壁に接岸し、まもなく石炭の荷揚げが始まります。以前、宇部にいた頃にもTORMのバルカーが来訪したので、ちょっと関係者にお願いして訪船した事があります。

船舶管理・運航は双日マリンアンドエンジニアリング株式会社さん。世の中は大手の商社さんが調達から物流までこなす時代になって来ました。専門の業者もタジタジですね(汗
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/toyora98/30187395.html
http://www.somec.co.jp/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search