HFCS

Japanese translation: 異性化糖

08:04 Mar 12, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: HFCS
Foods where fructose > glucose
Honey, apples, pears, mango, watermelon, HFCS, corn syrup solids
toshi-chan
Japanese translation:異性化糖
Explanation:
http://life-support.cocolog-nifty.com/lifelonglifelog/2010/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-03-12 08:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「異性化糖」は、”isomerized sugar”もしくは、”HFCS(high-fructose corn syrup、高フルクトース・コーン・シロップ)という。シロップなので「異性化液糖」と言われることの方が多いようだ。
http://tamekiyo.com/documents/mercola/hfcs.php
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4高果糖コーンシロップ; 高フルクトースコーンシロップ
Naoki Watanabe
3異性化糖
cinefil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hfcs
異性化糖


Explanation:
http://life-support.cocolog-nifty.com/lifelonglifelog/2010/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-03-12 08:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「異性化糖」は、”isomerized sugar”もしくは、”HFCS(high-fructose corn syrup、高フルクトース・コーン・シロップ)という。シロップなので「異性化液糖」と言われることの方が多いようだ。
http://tamekiyo.com/documents/mercola/hfcs.php

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hfcs
高果糖コーンシロップ; 高フルクトースコーンシロップ


Explanation:
HFCS stands for high fructose corn syrup.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_fructose_corn_syrup
Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your cooperation.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search