weird

Japanese translation: へんちくりん

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weird
Japanese translation:へんちくりん
Entered by: Can Altinbay

02:25 Apr 27, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: weird
'weird' as in how one would use it to describe a person, like, 'I am weird!' That's exactly what I'm trying to say, actually.
Watashi wa... *blahblahblah*
R
へんちくりん
Explanation:
Of all the ways you might translate "weird", henchikurin seems to fit your context. Of course, you could admit to being a hanna gaijin 変な外人, but I think your Japanese has to be somewhat better for that. :)
ちなみに、私は変な外人です。
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I hope to one day get to the point when I can use 'hanna gaijin'. Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1へんちくりん
Can Altinbay
3変な人
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
へんちくりん


Explanation:
Of all the ways you might translate "weird", henchikurin seems to fit your context. Of course, you could admit to being a hanna gaijin 変な外人, but I think your Japanese has to be somewhat better for that. :)
ちなみに、私は変な外人です。


Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I hope to one day get to the point when I can use 'hanna gaijin'. Thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: I'm sure that you mean "Hen na gaijin" instead but your answer is spot on.
22 hrs
  -> I sure did. Thanks for your response as well as for pointing out the typo.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
変な人


Explanation:
This is a more general way to say it. It just means "wierd (or strange) person" and can be used for both Gaijin and Japanese :-)

Use like:
私は変な人だから、・・・

In this case, the use of 私は (or 俺は、僕は,etc.) is mostly mandatory. If omitted, 変な人 will probably be assumed to refer to a third party.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search