goodbye

Japanese translation: sayonara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goodbye
Japanese translation:sayonara
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

13:11 Jan 14, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: goodbye
saying farewell
chad sherwood
sayonara
Explanation:
according to: les langages de l'humanit
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sayonara
nyasue
4 +2sayonara
Hans Hereijgers
5 +1Matane, Sayonara
Emi White (X)
4 +2sayonara
Serge L
5ja mata/sayounara/mata au hi made
Mugdha Chandakkar
4 +1saraba
Timothy Takemoto
5Sayounaraさようなら, or Ogenkideお元気で.
matyu9 (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sayonara


Explanation:
according to: les langages de l'humanit

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
1 hr

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sayonara


Explanation:
That's it.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
1 hr

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Matane, Sayonara


Explanation:
I can say it depends on the situation!

Matane- "See you later" "Later" "Bye"
Sayonara-"Good Bye"

"Matane" is used more in casual situations than "Sayonara".
Hope it helped!!!


Emi White (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saraba


Explanation:
"Saraba" should only be used for a final farewell.

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: People sure say "saraba" when they mean goodbye when they are joking. Unless someone is joking, I would say farewell="saraba".
17 mins
  -> Thanks. The askers asks for goodbye in the sense of farewell.

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  matyu9 (X): Nowadays we never say "saraba" for a farewell.
12 hrs
  -> Hmm... okay. I have heard it said, perhaps partly as a joke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sayonara


Explanation:
"Sayonara" is the most common greeting we use. "Jya-ne" is for "bye, bye".

nyasue
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
8 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sayounaraさようなら, or Ogenkideお元気で.


Explanation:
Ogenkide is more polite.
Compounding expression "Sayounara ogenkide" or "Ogenkide sayounara" is also usable.


matyu9 (X)
PRO pts in pair: 3

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ja mata/sayounara/mata au hi made


Explanation:
ja mata = till we meet again

sayounara = bye bye for a long duration

mata au hi made = good bye till we meet again.

hope it helps

Mugdha Chandakkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search