Building capital Works

Japanese translation: 基本(公共)建設事業

09:01 Jan 15, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Building capital Works
A part of staff structure of am Australian property management service company.
"Building capital Works
Office Accomodation and fituts
Property security
Cleaning contracts
Facility Management
Akemi.T
Japanese translation:基本(公共)建設事業
Explanation:
I am not sure, but "Building Capital Works" is a Queensland local government building programme.

http://www.metakm.com/article.php?sid=57

http://www.iib.qld.gov.au/features/knowmanage.htm

My guess is that it is not a lot different from a public building works programme (公共建設事業) but phrase "capital works" emphasises, I believe, infrastructural (インフラ) building works programmes so

基本建設事業
and since this is not very informative
基本公共建設事業
might be more understandable.

In Chinese capital works is
基本(建設)工程
apparently but I don't think that this "works" (excuse the pun) in Japanese.
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
You explained very well what I had guessed.I suspected the term might have some special meaning other than that. Now I am assured.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Kankyo ginou ka
Emi White (X)
3tatemono setsubi hoshu sagyo
nyasue
1基本(公共)建設事業
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
基本(公共)建設事業


Explanation:
I am not sure, but "Building Capital Works" is a Queensland local government building programme.

http://www.metakm.com/article.php?sid=57

http://www.iib.qld.gov.au/features/knowmanage.htm

My guess is that it is not a lot different from a public building works programme (公共建設事業) but phrase "capital works" emphasises, I believe, infrastructural (インフラ) building works programmes so

基本建設事業
and since this is not very informative
基本公共建設事業
might be more understandable.

In Chinese capital works is
基本(建設)工程
apparently but I don't think that this "works" (excuse the pun) in Japanese.


Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
You explained very well what I had guessed.I suspected the term might have some special meaning other than that. Now I am assured.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tatemono setsubi hoshu sagyo


Explanation:
I guess "capital" means, in this case, 'setsubi' as capital spendings means 'setsubi toushi'. But, in Japanese it is not enough. So, I added hoshu (maintenance) tamotsu & mamoru. Then the term becomes sensible.

nyasue
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kankyo ginou ka


Explanation:
I think this a part of company that takes care of "building", which I took it as your working environment("kankyo"). "Ginou" as capital
Because this is a staff structure of a company so I used "ka" which means a department.

Emi White (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search