Fightcompany

Japanese translation: ファイトカンパニー

14:30 Mar 26, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Fightcompany
Fightcompany is the name of a company, still they want to translate it into various languages
fued
Japanese translation:ファイトカンパニー
Explanation:
in katakana script.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ファイトカンパニー
KathyT
1中隊。。。
Angel Yamada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fightcompany
ファイトカンパニー


Explanation:
in katakana script.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  masayon: I guess so.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, masayon.

agree  Michael_Chen: agree
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Micheal.

agree  Roger Johnson: I would definately change the name of the company!!
9 hrs
  -> Yes, definitely. Thanks, Roger.

agree  dosanko: Maybe it's not so bad, because of the meaning of "fight" as a loanword in Japanese. (fight = try your best) But I guess it is a little strange. Depends on what the company does.
14 hrs
  -> Asker asked the same Q in Eng>Korean and Chinese, so AFAICT, s/he just wants the name rendered into some kind of Asian script.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fightcompany
中隊。。。


Explanation:

Hahaha... sorry, just joking...

Angel Yamada
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search