Webbed Strap

Japanese translation: ウェビング(ナイロンウェビング/ウェ ビングテープなど)

21:50 Nov 19, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Webbed Strap
カバンの持ち手の部分です。
定訳がありましたら教えて下さい。
ynonaka
Japan
Japanese translation:ウェビング(ナイロンウェビング/ウェ ビングテープなど)
Explanation:
I have a hunch that what is actually meant is a kind of material formally referred to as "webbing". This is often used in things like backpack straps, belts, and such. It consists of a material (usually nylon or polyester) which is woven together to give strength. You can find examples of it in the website below.
Selected response from:

BJ Shore
Grading comment
Thank you, Benjamin - I think it is exactly what I was looking for. Many thanks to everyone who's submitted their answer & references - each and every one of your explanations was very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1網目状になったひも(革ひも)
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4ウェビング(ナイロンウェビング/ウェ ビングテープなど)
BJ Shore
3織りテープ
Kara ph.D.
3ウェブストラップ
Minoru Kuwahara
3布製のベルト
r-mitchy
Summary of reference entries provided
網目状ストラップベルト
Yumico Tanaka
リネンテープ
hikated

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
網目状になったひも(革ひも)


Explanation:
webbedとは蜘蛛の巣状を意味するので、そこから連想して網目状ではないかと推測しました。つまり、カバンの持ち手の部分が例えば腰の周りにするベルトのようになっているのではなく、サマーセーターのように細かい、もしくは粗い網目状になっているのではないでしょうか。うまく説明ができませんが、想像できますでしょうか。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigcat: 材料はナイロン等、いろいろあるようですが、MESH状の帯ひもの事ですね。
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
布製のベルト


Explanation:
革製品であれば違ってしまうのですが、「布製のベルト」になるのではないでしょうか。網目の入った布地のベルトがありますよね。ベルトだけではなく、トートバックなどの取っ手にも使われているものです。
webbed strapとグーグルに入力し、画像検索すると出てきます。日本語では「布製のベルト」と言われているものです。ただ、革の鞄を前提にされているのなら、「網目状」「編みこみ」が適していると思います。

r-mitchy
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ウェブストラップ


Explanation:
お手持ちの情報ではもしかするとカバンの端に金具やプラスチックなどで取り付ける形になっている "ストラップ" のことではないですか?スポーツバッグとか、ボストンバッグとか、よくありそうな例やつです。そうでなければ、 他の方も言われているように Ref の写真にあるようなこれも良く見かける網目状のベルトなのかも知れません。ストラップがそのままカバンに付いているタイプです。
正式な言い方は分かりませんが、一般的でないなら音訳を使用されることも一つの方法です。

JFI


    Reference: http://www.bazurashop.com/new.html
    Reference: http://tonykevin.net/category/traveling-equipments/packing
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
織りテープ


Explanation:
トートバッグによく使われているものだとすれば
「厚織りテープ」とか「綾織りテープ」の類でしょうか?
網目状というよりは、織り目が見える太い糸で織った帯状のひもですね

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ウェビング(ナイロンウェビング/ウェ ビングテープなど)


Explanation:
I have a hunch that what is actually meant is a kind of material formally referred to as "webbing". This is often used in things like backpack straps, belts, and such. It consists of a material (usually nylon or polyester) which is woven together to give strength. You can find examples of it in the website below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Webbing
BJ Shore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Benjamin - I think it is exactly what I was looking for. Many thanks to everyone who's submitted their answer & references - each and every one of your explanations was very useful.




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: 網目状ストラップベルト

Reference information:
みなさんの意見をまとめてみたらこんな感じかな?と思ったので投稿してみました。

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs
Reference: リネンテープ

Reference information:
布製の手芸用品であれば「リネンテープ」「ストラップテープ」「綾テープ」などと呼ばれ、鞄の持ち手にしたりする布製テープを指します。

hikated
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search