Dramatic enough as separate statements

Japanese translation: 下記参照

13:34 Jan 9, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dramatic enough as separate statements
Please advise how to translate to in Janapese.
TransBeans
Japanese translation:下記参照
Explanation:
文脈によりますが
単独の声明(陳述、記述)としても充分印象的である
というのはどうでしょう。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1その言葉だけでも十分に感銘を〜
hypolano
1 +2下記参照
cinefil
3個別の記述(or発言)としもう充分にドラマティックである
horse


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
個別の記述(or発言)としもう充分にドラマティックである


Explanation:
英辞郎より

statement
【発音】ste'itmэnt、【@】ステイトメント、ステイトゥメント、【変化】《複》statements、【レベル】3
【名-1】 声明、陳述、述べたこと、発言、記述、供述、説明書、リリース文
【名-2】 計算書、請求書、明細書
【名-3】 《コ》命令文


dramatic
【発音】drэmae'tik、【@】ドゥラマティック、ドラマティック、【変化】《複》dramatics、【レベル】3
【形-1】 劇的な、劇の、ドラマチックな、戯曲の
【形-2】 飛躍的な、目覚ましい
【形-3】 深刻な・ I was sacked after the dramatic meeting. : 深刻な話し合いの後解雇された
dramatic advances in information technology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 23:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

脱字がありました。すいません。

(or発言)としてもう充分に

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
下記参照


Explanation:
文脈によりますが
単独の声明(陳述、記述)としても充分印象的である
というのはどうでしょう。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2887
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxHIROSE: すばらしい!
4 days
  -> thanks a lot

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
その言葉だけでも十分に感銘を〜


Explanation:
前後がわからないので適切な言葉を選びだせませんが、dramatic を機械的に「劇的」と訳すようなことはしないほうがよいと思います。

hypolano
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search