Burn-rig

Japanese translation: 燃焼シミュレーター

02:12 Jan 24, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Burn-rig
They talked about forest fire in the text. I don't know how I could translate the word "burn-rig".

"Their facility is equipped with an instrumented wind tunnel burn-rig, capable of burning a range of solid fuels in a controlled environment and generating valuable data. "
miyu
Japanese translation:燃焼シミュレーター
Explanation:
burn-rigはGoogleにもありません。Burning rigはありますが。
文脈から推察して(風洞とんねる)燃焼シミュレーターとしたらいかがでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
残りの文章とのつながりからこちらの訳を採用させていただきました。
どうもありがとうございました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4燃焼シミュレーター
Shinya Ono
3燃焼装置
horse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
燃焼シミュレーター


Explanation:
burn-rigはGoogleにもありません。Burning rigはありますが。
文脈から推察して(風洞とんねる)燃焼シミュレーターとしたらいかがでしょうか。


    Reference: http://www.chiyoda-corp.com/news/0009/news0009-1.shtml
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
残りの文章とのつながりからこちらの訳を採用させていただきました。
どうもありがとうございました。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
燃焼装置


Explanation:
rig
【発音】ri'g、【@】リグ、【変化】《動》rigs | rigging | rigged、【レベル】9
【名-1】 掘削装置、艤装、帆装、装置、道具
【名-2】 リグ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 04:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上の rig の和訳は英辞郎より

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search