I have a 16 year old rabbit who is now blind.

Japanese translation: 私は視力を失った16歳になるウサギを飼っています。

17:16 May 27, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have a 16 year old rabbit who is now blind.
I have a 16 year old rabbit who is now blind.
pepsigirl9
Japanese translation:私は視力を失った16歳になるウサギを飼っています。
Explanation:
私はwatashi wa 視力をshiryoku wo
失ったushinatta
16歳になるjuuroku sai ni naru
ウサギをusagi wo
飼ってkatte います。imasu.

わたしは しりょくを うしなった 16さいになる
うさぎを かっています。
Selected response from:

Army (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1私は視力を失った16歳になるウサギを飼っています。
Army (X)
4私は、今は目が見えなくなった16歳になるウサギを飼っています。
KojiTakata (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
私は視力を失った16歳になるウサギを飼っています。


Explanation:
私はwatashi wa 視力をshiryoku wo
失ったushinatta
16歳になるjuuroku sai ni naru
ウサギをusagi wo
飼ってkatte います。imasu.

わたしは しりょくを うしなった 16さいになる
うさぎを かっています。

Army (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
17 hrs
  -> thx

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
私は、今は目が見えなくなった16歳になるウサギを飼っています。


Explanation:
The word "blind" can be translaetd as 「視力を失った」, however I think it is more literary expression.
This word can be said as「目が見えない」(me ga mienai) in colloquial style.


KojiTakata (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search