Have you eaten lunch already?

Japanese translation: Chuushoku ha osumi desuka?

03:07 Dec 11, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Have you eaten lunch already?
Formal question. Can be semi formal or close to informal
Grant
Japanese translation:Chuushoku ha osumi desuka?
Explanation:
eaten translated to osumi, it's means already done? in formal expression.
And add on, "Chuushoku" is enable to replace in "Ohiru".
Selected response from:

kunohh (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chuushoku ha osumi desuka?
kunohh (X)
5Ohiriru ha mou osumide syouka.
Manami Hayashi
5Ohiru ha osumase desu ka.
Mumu Watanabe (X)
5Chushoku wa nasai mashitaka?
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chushoku wa nasai mashitaka?


Explanation:
The above is formal and asking respectfully. The following is less formal.
Chushoku wa shimashitaka?
Between close friends, "hirumeshi" is used often instead of "chushoku"
Hirumeshi wa kutta ? (Careful! this is very casual)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chuushoku ha osumi desuka?


Explanation:
eaten translated to osumi, it's means already done? in formal expression.
And add on, "Chuushoku" is enable to replace in "Ohiru".


kunohh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: i would stick to "chuushoku" or "ohirugohan" not to pick up ambiguity.-
23 hrs

agree  KojiTakata (X): In Japanese 昼食はお済みですか?
6 days

agree  KanaRush
18 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ohiru ha osumase desu ka.


Explanation:
I prefer this expression. It is friendly but still formal at the same time.

Mumu Watanabe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ohiriru ha mou osumide syouka.


Explanation:
I think this expression is polite but yet very natural. "Ohiriru" refers to lunch and "osumide syouka" refers to have you eaten..? I also added "mou" to stress the word "alreay" in the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 21:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other (very) casual expressions include:
\"Ohiru mou tabeta?\" (Female Speaker)
\"Hirumeshi kutta?\" (Male Speaker)

Other semi-formal expressions include:
\"Ohiru gohan tabemashitaka?\" (Both male and Female speaker)
\"Ohiru ha mou osumi desuka?\" (Male and Female speaker)
\"Ohiru ha mou taberare mashitaka?\" (Male and Female speaker)

Manami Hayashi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search