kitten

Japanese translation: koneko

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kitten
Japanese translation:koneko

15:58 Dec 17, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: kitten
Please respond in American English Spelling
Donna Kawamoto
子猫 or 小猫
Explanation:
子猫 or 小猫 (both pronounced as "koneko")

It literally means "child (or small) cat".
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help. My son named his kitten "Koneko" and I was unsure how to spell it. Again my thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4子猫 or 小猫
jsl (X)
3a very young cat
hinata


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
子猫 or 小猫


Explanation:
子猫 or 小猫 (both pronounced as "koneko")

It literally means "child (or small) cat".


jsl (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help. My son named his kitten "Koneko" and I was unsure how to spell it. Again my thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Immo
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
9 days
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a very young cat


Explanation:
from Collins dictionary.

hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search