Implication

Japanese translation: 影響

07:50 Aug 31, 2018
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: Implication
All U.S. manufacturers of drug, device, biologics, and medical supplies covered under Medicare, Medicaid, or SCHIP must report payments on an annual basis to the department of Health and Human Services, which will {1}post the information on a public website.
In other words, your customer's names and the dollar amount our company spent on them will appear on a public government website.
Some health care professionals may not want to take the risk that this information may damage their reputation with patients, and they may refuse any sort of expenditures on food.

The Physician Payments Sunshine Act also has some other **implications** on your daily activities.

Accurate Expense Reporting
There are complex requirements regarding the accurate reporting of expenses against individual health care professionals.
In order to comply with company policies and the law, {1}it's important to accurately track and record all spending {2}associated with individual physicians and other health care professionals.

この場合、implicatioは日々の活動に影響を及ぼすと考えて問題ないでしょうか。それとも他の意味をもたらすになるでしょうか。

よろしくお願いいたします。
Sue-my
Japanese translation:影響
Explanation:
Effect (possible effect)と同じです。「影響を及ぼす」と考えて問題ないでしょう。
下の1.1 では、a likely consequence of something と定義されていますが、同じ用法です。
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/implication
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4関り
Masaki Yachi
3影響
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
「影響を及ぼす」という意味で"impact"が近い?
multiverse
FYR
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implication
影響


Explanation:
Effect (possible effect)と同じです。「影響を及ぼす」と考えて問題ないでしょう。
下の1.1 では、a likely consequence of something と定義されていますが、同じ用法です。
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/implication


Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implication
関り


Explanation:
Physician Payments Sunshine 法は皆さんの日々の活動にその他の関わりがあります。

具体的には皆さんが日常利用する
個人開業医やその他の医療従事者に関連した支払い履歴に関わりがある。

Masaki Yachi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: 「影響を及ぼす」という意味で"impact"が近い?

Reference information:
implication **** 音声 音声 コーパス PubMed, Scholar, Google, WikiPedia
(複数形で使う例が多い) 意味, 意義, 関連, 影響, 暗示
【類義語】affect, allude, associate, association, bearing, connection, connotation, connote, consequence, correlate, correlation, denote, effect, impact, impinge, imply, indicate, indicative, influence, leverage, link, mean, meaning, militate, pertinent, purport, reference, relate, relation, relationship, relative, relevance, relevant, reminiscent, semantic, sense, significance
https://lsd-project.jp/weblsd/o/begin/implication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14時間 (2018-08-31 22:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Physician Payments Sunshine Act"と"implications"で検索してみますと、医療機関または医師および製薬会社などは、この法律の施行によって様々な課題または問題に対処することを余儀なくされるというような記事が見つかりますので「影響」でよろしいのではないでしょうか。

multiverse
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 2 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://www.phrma-jp.org/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/old/lib...

im・pli・ca・tion
【3】巻き添えにすること,関係させること;連累,連座;⦅通例 implications⦆密接な関係,掛かり合い:
ランダムハウス英語辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search