It's a pretty scene.

Japanese translation: とても美しい場面(舞台)だ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's a pretty scene.
Japanese translation:とても美しい場面(舞台)だ
Entered by: Geraldine Oudin

09:21 Jan 15, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: It's a pretty scene.
This phrase is from a popular science book, but the paragraph with this describes a town in Africa.
Actually, it is the first sentence of the chapter, so I don't know what "it" means. This phrase is followed by sentences telling about the town.

Is it saying that the town is a beautiful place?

Any suggestion would be helpful. Thank you.

Remi
nordlys75
Japan
とても美しい景色だ
Explanation:
It is a bit hard to translate without knowing what is said about the city in the following paragraph, but the easiest option would be 景色。I think scene is closer to 景色than it is to 場所, even though 場所is an option too. Just have a look at the below pictures and you'll see...what a beautiful scene/景色。

(注:Depending on the context, if the author is talking about what is happening in the city rather than about what it looks like, it could even be 場面or 舞台)
Selected response from:

Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I like "場面" or "舞台" in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1とても美しい景色だ
Geraldine Oudin
3それは(とても)美しい場所だ。
Yumico Tanaka
1何とも美しく
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it\'s a pretty scene.
それは(とても)美しい場所だ。


Explanation:
後続の文章からすると、It's (such) a pretty scene (that)...と同じ様式でそのパラグラフをはじめているような感じがします。文章一つ一つを短くすることで、
著者は読者にすっとはいりこんでいくような文章をこころがけているような感じですね。
Sceneは場面とも訳せますが、ここではきれいな眺め、とシンプルに訳してもいいと思います。

それはそれはとても美しい場所なんだ。

と語りかけるような感じですね。だからItを訳すべきかどうか悩んでいらっしゃるのかもしれませんが、出してもいいんじゃないかと思います。



Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。冒頭で「それは~」と語り出す、という効果だと思えば大丈夫ですね。 参考になりました。(ポイントをつけられずすみません)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's a pretty scene.
とても美しい景色だ


Explanation:
It is a bit hard to translate without knowing what is said about the city in the following paragraph, but the easiest option would be 景色。I think scene is closer to 景色than it is to 場所, even though 場所is an option too. Just have a look at the below pictures and you'll see...what a beautiful scene/景色。

(注:Depending on the context, if the author is talking about what is happening in the city rather than about what it looks like, it could even be 場面or 舞台)


    Reference: http://images.google.fr/images?hl=ja&q=pretty+scene&um=1&ie=...
Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I like "場面" or "舞台" in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: Agree with every bit of what you say. My bet is 景色 or 場面.
1 hr
  -> thanx to both of you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
it's a pretty scene.
何とも美しく


Explanation:
or:何とも美しい事に

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, cinefil-san.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search