renew your spirit

Japanese translation: 心を清める、精神の浄化

23:52 Jul 17, 2018
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: renew your spirit
宗教的な場所を訪れる際、敬意を表することや配慮することが大切といった内容の後に、この文が来ているのですが、どのような訳が適切でしょうか。

Renew your spirit by developing an attitude of humility to your surroundings.

「心新たに」、「心機一転」、「心を改める」というと今まで問題があり、反省を促しているように思えてしまいます。
tlms
Japan
Japanese translation:心を清める、精神の浄化
Explanation:
I would interpret as "purifying your spirit" in this context.
Selected response from:

Tomoko Olson
United States
Grading comment
全体の流れからこちらにしました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3心を清める、精神の浄化
Tomoko Olson
3素直な気持ちに
Yuki Okada
3心を豊かにする
Port City
2虚心坦懐
cinefil


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
素直な気持ちに


Explanation:
私もまず英語を見て心を新たにあたりを思いつきましたが、確かにちょっと悔い改める感じはありますね。可能性は色々あると思いますが、素直になって周囲を受け入れる、というのはどうでしょう。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: なるほどです!ありがとうございます。


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
虚心坦懐


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: 「虚心坦懐:心になんのわだかまりもなく、気持ちがさっぱりしていること」、なるほどです。ありがとうございます。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
心を清める、精神の浄化


Explanation:
I would interpret as "purifying your spirit" in this context.

Tomoko Olson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
全体の流れからこちらにしました。ありがとうございました。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 清めるがrenewのニュアンスを出しているかもしれません。ありがとうございます。


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
心を豊かにする


Explanation:
Nourish your spirit と同じに見えるので、「今までより良い状態」を表せたら良いと思います。Spiritは、後に続く部分からして、精神よりは心の方が合いそうです。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。文脈上、「心」のほうが適切かと思います。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search