dog cart in Japanese

Japanese translation: (犬の)歩行器; ドッグカード

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog cart
Japanese translation:(犬の)歩行器; ドッグカード
Entered by: Hiromi Kobayashi

06:22 Apr 6, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: dog cart in Japanese
I am translating a novel written around 1900 in England.
A cart pulled by dogs seemed to be a way of transportation for the poor at that time.
I am trying to find a word "dog cart" in Japanese. I can only think of "馬車”, but this is not the one so as "犬ぞり”. Do you know any better word for it?
In this work, it is important to use "dog cart", I can't not get away with not coming up better words...
Any suggestion is appreciated.
Naomi Uchida
United States
犬の歩行器
Explanation:
Nishiさんがいうように2つの意味があるので文意から選択する必要があると思います。
1)の場合は、Nishiさんの意見に賛成です。
2)の場合は、下のページにあるようなものを意味すると思いますので
「歩行器」と言えるかも、、、、と思います。
Selected response from:

Hiromi Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます,犬車(けんしゃ)という言葉が一般に使われている言葉かどうか分かりませんが大変参考になりました。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ドッグカート
Toshiaki Nishi
4犬馬車
Kaori Myatt
3犬車/二輪平(軽)馬車
mstkwasa
3犬の歩行器
Hiromi Kobayashi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dog cart in japanese
ドッグカート


Explanation:
Definitely not “犬ぞり.”I looked up in the Random House and hit upon the following explanations. I think “ドッグカート”will be
understood.
【1】ドッグカート:遠乗りに用いられる軽装二輪馬車.

【2】犬に引かせる二輪車.
Good luck



Toshiaki Nishi
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiromi Kobayashi
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
犬馬車


Explanation:
って言葉もありだと思いますよ。

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dog cart in japanese
犬の歩行器


Explanation:
Nishiさんがいうように2つの意味があるので文意から選択する必要があると思います。
1)の場合は、Nishiさんの意見に賛成です。
2)の場合は、下のページにあるようなものを意味すると思いますので
「歩行器」と言えるかも、、、、と思います。



    Reference: http://handicappedpets.com/wheelorder1.htm
Hiromi Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
ありがとうございます,犬車(けんしゃ)という言葉が一般に使われている言葉かどうか分かりませんが大変参考になりました。

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dog cart
犬車/二輪平(軽)馬車


Explanation:
犬車:
例:
"昼食後は「犬ぞり体験」ならぬ「犬車体験」。季節的に雪がないが、犬たちは大人を乗せた車を引くトレーニングをおこなっている。いっしょうけんめい車を引いていくアラスカンハスキーたち。森の中を駆け抜ける様子は、まさに「リアル・アラスカ」体験だ。"
http://www.peaceboat.org/cruise/report/41st/land/seward/
http://www.city.wakkanai.hokkaido.jp/kagakukan/inuguruma.htm

二輪平馬車:
ちょっと考えると本当に犬に引かせたのかちょっと疑問です。NishiさんやRomRomさんのおっしゃるとおり、通常"dog cart"は箱型ではない荷車に似た「二輪平馬車」ないし「二輪軽馬車」を指すと思います。OEDで"dog cart"の定義は"a two-wheeled cart for driving in, with cross seaths back to back, originally incorporating a box under the seat for sportsmen's dogs"となっています。
馬車の種類についてはhttp://www.big.or.jp/~t-shun/unbal/uw_e789/system/uw-ex/wld-...

イメージ:
http://www.gwpda.org/photos/bin06/imag0584.jpg (犬車)
http://www.eurocar.go.ro/img/dogcart.jpg (...

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search