overbleed

Japanese translation: 塗り足し(ドブ)の領域、裁ち落としの領域

07:03 Nov 18, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Printing procedure specification
English term or phrase: overbleed
I'd appreciate greatly if anyone out there lets me know the Japanese term for "overbleed".

Context: Suppliers (printing companies) must not change or alter artwork in any fashion with the exception of crop marks or overbleed outside of the crop marks.
Tatsuya Ogawa
Japan
Japanese translation:塗り足し(ドブ)の領域、裁ち落としの領域
Explanation:
From the phease ‘overbleed outside of the crop marks’ the term ‘overbleed’ clearly refers to the area outside the crop marks; it does not refer to the crop marks themselves. As Joyce’s reference explains, printers normally specify the required overbleed size. Rather than rendering simply as 裁ち落とし or 塗り足し, I wanted to emphasise the sense of area expressed in this context, hence the addition of ‘の領域’.

See the following two sections of the relevant Wiki page:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/裁ち落とし#.E5.87.BA.E7.89.88

This page explains the overbleed in relation to crop marks:
http://blog.ddc.co.jp/mt/words/archives/20050805171622.html
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/裁ち落とし#.E9.96.A2.E9.80.A3.E9.A0....

http://blog.ddc.co.jp/mt/words/archives/20050805171622.html
Selected response from:

Tomoyuki Kono
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4外トンボ、製版トンボ、塗り足しトンボ
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3塗り足し(ドブ)の領域、裁ち落としの領域
Tomoyuki Kono
3はみ出しとんぼ
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3フル・ブリード印刷
Joyce A
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
外トンボ、製版トンボ、塗り足しトンボ


Explanation:
See: http://wiki.livedoor.jp/satoschiarc/d/Ѹ B

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
はみ出しとんぼ


Explanation:
まず、crop markとはコーナートンボあるいは角とんぼと呼ばれるものです。問題のoverbleedですが、文面からして通常のbleed、断ち切りや裁ち落としのはみ出したとんぼ部分のことを指すのではないでしょうか。つまり、規定範囲内のとんぼや裁ちきり部分については変更したり修正したりはしないが、はみ出ている部分に関してはこの限りではない、ということだと解釈しました。

http://www.japanlink.co.jp/dtpjiten/ku/cropmarks.html
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/トンボ_(印刷)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
フル・ブリード印刷


Explanation:
There are many websites that use the term "フル・ブリード印刷" which I feel to be synonymous with "overbleed" from what I've read.

http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2002/B41J/JP2002-178592.shtml
フルブリード印刷のための自動レイアウト方法
紙媒体の4つの縁の少なくとも幾つかでフル・ブリード印刷を行なう印刷機の能力を利用するものであり、紙媒体の印刷領域の配置において適切な移動を決定するための計算を自動的に実行し、かつ媒体に対する最適適合を達成するために印刷領域を回転すべきかどうかを決定し、それにより印刷後トリミングの量を最小化する。片面および両面印刷で有用である。

The website below seems to use the words “full bleed” and “overbleed” as synonyms. Please read. (They manufacture fancy guitar picks with the full bleed/overbleed option for a more attractive design.)
http://www.steveclayton.com/blog/?tag=overbleed
We wanted to show off a few of the really cool designs that customers have created recently for custom guitar picks. These are customers who did not hold back when designing their picks; they have a lot of color and detail and they all came out great on our picks! These customers all chose the “full bleed” option for their guitar picks. This means that, instead of having a small border around the artwork, the design will bleed right to the edge of the pick. It is a little bit more expensive to choose this option for custom picks, but it is well worth it to have designs that are as awesome as these. Most of our pick materials include the “overbleed” option. The pick materials shown here are white delrin (the middle pick) and acetal (the two outside picks). These materials are great for full bleed because they also allow for full color designs, so you can let your imagination run wild. Design your custom guitar pick on our custom design site today, and try out the Full Bleed option!

“Overbleed, or full bleed picks” are simply picks that do not have a border around the edge of the design.

I think the below website gives a good idea about what “overbleed” is.
http://www.laenvelope.com/Dielines_Layouts/10_Diagonal_B.htm...
Full Bleed Printing Critical Bleed Face Only
Important:
Overbleed guidelines are not the same for all envelopes.

No.10 envelopes require 1/16" minimum overbleed when printing over any score (fold) allowing color sufficient wrap around to the back of the envelope and must overbleed 1/8 " off diecutting.

Printing can not be the net size of the envelope face. Insufficient overbleed for wrap around may show non printed paper or color transition where it is not intended and expect movement throughout the run.

Here's the Wikipedia definition. It also seems to confirm overbleed and full bleed as being synonymous:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bleed_(printing)
Bleed is a printing term that refers to printing that goes beyond the edge of the sheet after trimming. The bleed is the part on the side of your document that gives the printer that small amount of space to move around paper and design inconsistencies.
Bleeds in the USA generally are 1/8 of an inch from where the cut is to be made. Bleeds in the UK and Europe generally are 2 to 5mm from where the cut is to be made. This can vary from print company to print company. Some printers ask for specific sizes; most of these companies place the specific demands on their website.
Die-cuts sometimes require a 1/4" bleed from where the page is intended to be cut; this is because of the possible movement of the paper during the die-cut procedure.
Full bleed is printing from one edge of the paper to the other without the standard borders by which most personal printers are limited. This is useful for printing brochures, posters, and other marketing materials. Often the paper is trimmed after printing to ensure the ink runs fully to the edge and does not stop short of it.
[edit]See also

Please see the comparative photos at the bottom of the page for full bleed (overbleed) versus the no bleed printing:
http://www.moxicopy.com/full-bleed-explained.php?height=500&...
Full Bleed Printing Explained
Full bleed printing is a process where the end result is a document whose printed image goes all the way to the edge of the page. This is in contrast to standard printing which has an approx ? inch border around the printed image. Full bleed printing is a 2 step process. The 1st step has to do with the set up of the document. The 2nd step is handled by print production. The 1st step (Document set up ) It is the job of the graphic artist/designer to set up the document to what is usual and customary standards for the print industry. We will attempt in this document to offer instructions explaining the proper "setup" and why this is necessary. Full bleed printing requires the size of the printed area to go approx 1/4 inch beyond the dimensions of the finished product. This is because the full bleed effect Is achieved by the printer trimming away the outside border of the print at the "crop marks". If your printing contains graphics, Images or colors that go right to the edge of the page, your design must include a bleed. "Bleed refers to printing images or graphics that extend beyond the edge of the paper that gets trimmed off. In other words, these graphic elements "bleed off the page". If your design includes graphics that go to the edge of the page, Moxicopy.com requires you to extend these graphic elements to a minimum of 0.25" (1/4th inch ) beyond the final size of the printed piece.


Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
塗り足し(ドブ)の領域、裁ち落としの領域


Explanation:
From the phease ‘overbleed outside of the crop marks’ the term ‘overbleed’ clearly refers to the area outside the crop marks; it does not refer to the crop marks themselves. As Joyce’s reference explains, printers normally specify the required overbleed size. Rather than rendering simply as 裁ち落とし or 塗り足し, I wanted to emphasise the sense of area expressed in this context, hence the addition of ‘の領域’.

See the following two sections of the relevant Wiki page:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/裁ち落とし#.E5.87.BA.E7.89.88

This page explains the overbleed in relation to crop marks:
http://blog.ddc.co.jp/mt/words/archives/20050805171622.html
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/裁ち落とし#.E9.96.A2.E9.80.A3.E9.A0....

http://blog.ddc.co.jp/mt/words/archives/20050805171622.html

Tomoyuki Kono
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Very helpful.




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search