Up(s)

Japanese translation: 単面(多面)

09:59 Nov 29, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Up(s)
プリンター制御プログラムの使用説明書(ユーザーインファーフェース)の内容にこの単語が出てきます。

例:
"two sided front cover for single up jobs."
"two sided back cover for single up jobs."
"printing multiple ups side by side, printing more than two ups on a page"

この up(s) の意味がわかりません。どなたかご存知の方教えていただけないでしょうか?
よろしくお願いします。
alajaponaise
Japanese translation:単面(多面)
Explanation:
はがきやチラシ、ラベルなどで、割付印刷機能を使うときに、x-up per page (sheet) という言葉を使います。この場合だと、single up job が単面で(片面・両面の片面とは違います)、multiple ups が多面(付け)の印刷です。
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I find your answer most appropriate/accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4単面(多面)
RieM
4(N in 1印刷/合成印刷用)データ
Hideki Koshizuka


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(N in 1印刷/合成印刷用)データ


Explanation:
As explained in the discussion, up(s) is the content which is printed multiple times on a single page, or contents of several pages printed onto a single page. The links provided below help to explain the meaning of the term in English.

Also, google "プリンター用語、アップ”

and you will find on the first page of the results, a useful pdf file for printer terminology in Japanese.


Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-11-29 22:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"two-sided front (back) cover for single up jobs" would be 「単一データを表紙(裏表紙)両面に印刷」

"printing multiple ups side by side, printing more than two ups on a page"
データを複数隣あわせで印刷/1ページにデータを二個以上印刷 etc.

Depending on the print job, it seems that the translation can also be "画像"etc. I put データ since this is more generic when referring to print job contents.


    Reference: http://www.printindustry.com/Glossary.aspx#U
    Reference: http://www.dsm-design.co.uk/Default.aspx?pagename=printer-ja...
Hideki Koshizuka
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up(s)
単面(多面)


Explanation:
はがきやチラシ、ラベルなどで、割付印刷機能を使うときに、x-up per page (sheet) という言葉を使います。この場合だと、single up job が単面で(片面・両面の片面とは違います)、multiple ups が多面(付け)の印刷です。


    Reference: http://www.tcpc.co.jp/nenga.htm
    Reference: http://www.gtb.co.jp/printing-product/hallmarker/hallmarker....
RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I find your answer most appropriate/accurate.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search