Baronial

Japanese translation: バロニアル角形封筒(バロニアルサイズ角形封筒)

12:52 Apr 1, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Baronial
Baronial:
These envelope can be recognized primarily by their deep pointed flap, as opposed to the square-cut flap of the Announcement Envelopes. They are ideal for that formal look when sending invitations or returning RSVP cards. The name Baronial (sometimes abbreviated Bar.) speaks of high social standing and formality. They are available in a wide range of sizes and paper stocks. Specially cut Panel Cards and Sheets are made to fit inside these envelopes.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:バロニアル角形封筒(バロニアルサイズ角形封筒)
Explanation:
バロニアル角形封筒(バロニアルサイズ角形封筒)
just a guess

日本の定型サイズにはないようですね。

Baronial A-2 envelop (4375 x 5,75" - 111 x 146 mm)

*barnial
*a. <封筒が>小振りで角形
リーダーズ+プラス英和辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2バロニアル
Kaori Myatt
1バロニアル角形封筒(バロニアルサイズ角形封筒)
cinefil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
バロニアル


Explanation:
バロニアル様式っていうのもヒットしましたよ。バロニアルとカタカナでよいのでは。

Kaori Myatt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumc
8 hrs

neutral  snowbees: 封筒のサイズ・寸法:http://www.daiichiinsatsu.co.jp/200_support/2306_fuutou.htm
8 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond
1 day 4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
baronial
バロニアル角形封筒(バロニアルサイズ角形封筒)


Explanation:
バロニアル角形封筒(バロニアルサイズ角形封筒)
just a guess

日本の定型サイズにはないようですね。

Baronial A-2 envelop (4375 x 5,75" - 111 x 146 mm)

*barnial
*a. <封筒が>小振りで角形
リーダーズ+プラス英和辞典


    Reference: http://www.lexmark.nl/uncomplicate/product/home/46/0,7044,25...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search