automatic duplexer

Japanese translation: 自動両面印刷

02:25 Apr 2, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: automatic duplexer
LaserJet 1320:

Description :
HP Laser Printer, 22ppm, USB 2.0 or parallel interface, 250-sheet input tray, automatic duplexer, compact design, Single-sheet multipurpose input slot, win98, Me, NT 4.0 (print driver only), 2000, XP Mac OS 9/10
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:自動両面印刷
Explanation:
There are couple of ways to put it down, like:
自動両面印刷機能
自動両面プリント機能
自動両面印刷対応
I've seen several appearances of "" in the HP's WWW pages, that's why I'm endorsing it.

がんばって!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-04-02 04:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what the *&^$??? The server must¥'ve recognized the term ¥"WWW¥" and attempted to place an HTML link... O well...
Anyway IÂ¥'m almost certain that this duplexer is nothing to do with data transmission and networking.
Selected response from:

Oki Mikito
Japan
Grading comment
Mikito さま、皆さま、ありがとうございました。助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6自動両面印刷
Oki Mikito
4自動送受切替器
Toshiaki Nishi
1自動双方向通信装置(機能)
cinefil


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
自動送受切替器


Explanation:
duplexerは辞書で調べたのですがautomaticをつけるとこのような
訳になるのではないでしょうか。

Toshiaki Nishi
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
自動双方向通信装置(機能)


Explanation:
自動双方向通信装置(機能)
just a guess

日本のHPのサイトをざっと見ましたが適訳語は、みつけることできませんでした。丁寧に探せば見つかるかもしれません。

デュプレックス 【duplex】
読み方 : デュプレックス
双方向に送受信が可能な通信路、あるいは通信方式のこと。シンプレックス(単方向通信)の対義語。デュプレックス通信のうち、同時に双方向に通信できることを「全二重通信」、同時には単方向にしか通信できず、方向を切り替えて交互に両方向の通信を行なう方式を「半二重通信」という。






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-02 03:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(機煤j:きのう


    Reference: http://e-words.jp/w/E38387E383A5E38397E383ACE38383E382AFE382...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
自動両面印刷


Explanation:
There are couple of ways to put it down, like:
自動両面印刷機能
自動両面プリント機能
自動両面印刷対応
I've seen several appearances of "" in the HP's WWW pages, that's why I'm endorsing it.

がんばって!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-04-02 04:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what the *&^$??? The server must¥'ve recognized the term ¥"WWW¥" and attempted to place an HTML link... O well...
Anyway IÂ¥'m almost certain that this duplexer is nothing to do with data transmission and networking.


    Reference: http://h50146.www5.hp.com/products/printers/laserjet/model/5...
Oki Mikito
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mikito さま、皆さま、ありがとうございました。助かりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: /Added/ I use duplex printing and it means printing on both sides of the sheet of paper.
8 hrs

agree  mnlucht: It meant printing on both side of paper at Label EXPO in Chicago last year which I went. Label EXPO is one of the biggest printing industries' conventions.
10 hrs

agree  humbird: Since context is printer, this translation fits in the context.
10 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, this is it.
12 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: In my experience, in the printing context, duplex is virtually always translated as 両面印刷.
12 hrs

agree  Yutaka Matsumoto: 自動両面印刷装置is also OK.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search