Formulation

Japanese translation: 定式化 or 形成

12:17 Mar 16, 2018
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: Formulation
The English definition is... a specific expression of a theory or idea

I would like to know whether the term 公式化 is activity suitable in the following context or whether there is a better term to
use for a certain interpretation/development of a larger theory or idea

'There are significant differences between Freuds and Jungs formulations of this idea...'

Thank you!
Nicholas Hallsworth
Japan
Japanese translation:定式化 or 形成
Explanation:
Freuds and Jungs, You are translating psychological document,
定式化(abstrution or generalization) or 形成(of idea) will be suitable.

FYI The words you mentioned 方程式or 公式化 are mathematics language and does not make sense at all in this context.
Selected response from:

Chie. I
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5定式化 or 形成
Chie. I
3系統的論述
cinefil
2方程式
Kayoko Kimura


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
formulation
方程式


Explanation:
You may need to know the original word of "formulation" since it must be translated from German, I believe. If your questions is related to 「個人的方程式 (persönliche Gleichung)」, it is translated as 方程式 in Japanese as shown in the pdf (website). However also "公式” is mentioned in this PDF. And then "公式化" is also reasonable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-16 13:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 解釈 is very passive, as you noted. They are actively "formulated" the idea. Since I see only one sentence, I cannot say exactly.


    https://repository.kulib.kyoto-u.ac.jp/dspace/bitstream/2433/139722/1/eda57_225%20.pdf
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the useful reference. It seems like the term is used more generally like 解釈 but Im worried that kaishaku maybe too passive, like understanding in a certain way but not actively creating that theory in a new form. If you don't mind, can I ask you if 解釈 can be used in this active/creative sense.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formulation
定式化 or 形成


Explanation:
Freuds and Jungs, You are translating psychological document,
定式化(abstrution or generalization) or 形成(of idea) will be suitable.

FYI The words you mentioned 方程式or 公式化 are mathematics language and does not make sense at all in this context.


Chie. I
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for answering. Yes, I am checking a Japanese translation related to psychoanalysis and felt the term 公式化 was too mathematic. I want to use 形成 but is possible to say クラインの形成では or クラインの形成によると? Formulation means a version of a theory. Do you this 形成 is in that way?

Asker: I meant ″do you use keisei in that way?″


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formulation
系統的論述


Explanation:
http://nfacr.net/blogpost/2076/心理療法における系統的論述(formulation:フォーミュレ/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6時間 (2018-03-16 19:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cinemacafe.net/article/2012/10/15/14083.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search