infinitesimal piece by infinitesimal piece

Japanese translation: 少しずつ、それもほんのわずかごとに

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bit by bit, infinitesimal piece by infinitesimal piece
Japanese translation:少しずつ、それもほんのわずかごとに
Entered by: sumc

21:04 Apr 1, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Self-actualization
English term or phrase: infinitesimal piece by infinitesimal piece
"Every action taken, every emotion allowed: These are the minuscule arenas where, bit by bit, infinitesimal piece by infinitesimal piece, we are shaped into some kind of being."

A repetition of "bit by bit" emphasizing the graduality of the development. I have not been able to come up with a good expression of "infinitesimal piece by infinitesimal piece" while distinguishing from "bit by bit."

Thank you for your help in advance.
sumc
United States
微小なできごとことに
Explanation:
微小なできごとことに
(直訳では微小な断片ごとに)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-02 05:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正;微小なできごとごとに(正)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-02 23:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“ほんのわずかずつ”
The rule of this site prohibits a different answer from one person. So I understand I might not be credited by this answer. However, I would like to mention it here for the asker.
Selected response from:

mnlucht
Grading comment
皆さん、ありがとうございました。
類義語辞典に「ほんのわずか」の類義語として、「つめのあかほど」とありましたので、極微量のニュアンスが入っている、ということで、"..., bit by bit, infinitesimal piece by infinitesimal piece,...." 「…少しずつ、ほんのわずかごとに…。」


ニュアンスが通じる自然な表現を探していましたので。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4無限に小さなかけらから、極微量のかけらへ
humbird
2微小なできごとことに
mnlucht
2少しずつ、微々
mstkwasa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
少しずつ、微々


Explanation:
難しいところで名案は浮かびません。"piece by piece"を「少しずつ」と訳しますと、それより小さいものにならないといけないので、「微々」はいかがでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-02 00:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あまり良い訳ではありませんが、「少しずつ微々」をこの文で使うと以下のようになると思います。
¥"[...] where, bit by bit, infinitesimal piece by infinitesimal piece, we are shaped into some kind of being.¥"
「(...は)私たちが少しずつ微々となんらかの存在に形作られてゆく(場)所」

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
無限に小さなかけらから、極微量のかけらへ


Explanation:
In mathmatic term, "infinitesimal" means 無限小, which is noun. In this sentence it is used as adjective. So it means 無限小の、無限に小さい、極微量の. Though this is a repetition of same word, I prefer not to repeat same expression in one short sentence.
Also, though this appears to be written by a psychologist, it sounds more like phylosophy, which I like. As you said it is emphasizing a gradual development of us into "some kind of being".
Indeed we are such a miniscule and infinitesimal piece in the Unvierse, and our "emotional" growth -- I guess that is what the author is referring to -- is very, very slow,

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
微小なできごとことに


Explanation:
微小なできごとことに
(直訳では微小な断片ごとに)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-02 05:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正;微小なできごとごとに(正)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-02 23:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“ほんのわずかずつ”
The rule of this site prohibits a different answer from one person. So I understand I might not be credited by this answer. However, I would like to mention it here for the asker.


mnlucht
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
皆さん、ありがとうございました。
類義語辞典に「ほんのわずか」の類義語として、「つめのあかほど」とありましたので、極微量のニュアンスが入っている、ということで、"..., bit by bit, infinitesimal piece by infinitesimal piece,...." 「…少しずつ、ほんのわずかごとに…。」


ニュアンスが通じる自然な表現を探していましたので。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: /comment/ see rule 3.3 - I think what you are doing is legitimate in offering better alternatives after entering an initial answer and that gives more choice to the asker and it also enhances the glossary. I wouldn't be too defensive about it!
22 hrs
  -> Thank you for your kind comment, mstkwasa-san.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search