R.I.P or rest in peace

Japanese translation: 冥福を祈る

20:12 Oct 30, 2008
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: R.I.P or rest in peace
it is for a tattoo. preferably in kanji
Eleni Zournantzi
Japanese translation:冥福を祈る
Explanation:
「安らかに眠れ」is another option. This is a direct translation from "Rest in Peace" but both are commonly used.
The difference:
The actor of 祈る "pray" in冥福を祈るis the sayer, while
the actor of "眠る" in 安らかに眠れ is the deceased, wished by the sayer.

This "actor" "sayer" are one of the terms used in "functional grammar" which has been lectured in Australian universitie for more than 10 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-10-30 20:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

冥福"meifuku" is a peace in the heaven/afterlife.

冥 is an abbreviation of 冥土, the after-life land, a place where deceased go to live.
You may find another expression 冥土のみやげ interesting.
Selected response from:

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2安らかに眠れ
Will Matter
4 +2冥福を祈る
Yumico Tanaka
3哀悼
Yuko Lee


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
R.I.P. or rest in peace
安らかに眠れ


Explanation:
Try this one. The whole thing is read as "Yasuraka ni nemure". 安らか (やすらか) = Yasuraka に = ni and 眠れ = nemure. This is probably the shortest version of your question available, hope it works for you. Good luck.


Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jackamano
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daniel Mencher
44 days
  -> Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
r.i.p or rest in peace
冥福を祈る


Explanation:
「安らかに眠れ」is another option. This is a direct translation from "Rest in Peace" but both are commonly used.
The difference:
The actor of 祈る "pray" in冥福を祈るis the sayer, while
the actor of "眠る" in 安らかに眠れ is the deceased, wished by the sayer.

This "actor" "sayer" are one of the terms used in "functional grammar" which has been lectured in Australian universitie for more than 10 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-10-30 20:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

冥福"meifuku" is a peace in the heaven/afterlife.

冥 is an abbreviation of 冥土, the after-life land, a place where deceased go to live.
You may find another expression 冥土のみやげ interesting.

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sawako H
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shishimac
44 days
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
r.i.p or rest in peace
哀悼


Explanation:
冥福 is Buddhism term and I feel 哀悼 would be one of good options for tatto.

Yuko Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search