blessed

Japanese translation: 恵まれた

22:35 Sep 6, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: blessed
Blessed as in rich in....Example: I have been really blessed in life; I want to know the Japanese character(s) and not the word as translated into English pronounciation
Courtney
Japanese translation:恵まれた
Explanation:
恵み (megumi) is one often used noun for "blessing(s)"

恵まれた (megumareta) is "blessed"

This character was particularly popular in girl's names in the poverty following WWII. My mother-in-law is named 恵子 (Keiko, "blessed child"), a common name for parents wishing their girls to be blessed with bounty and prosperity in life.

PS - "blessed" in this sense has no religious connotations, i.e. "God bless so and so."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-09-06 23:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said \"no specific religious connotations.\" If you were to add something about a deity in the surrounding context, 恵まれた could certainly have a religious meaning.
Selected response from:

CELC Inc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3恵まれた
CELC Inc
4Shukufuku sareta 祝福された
humbird


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
恵まれた


Explanation:
恵み (megumi) is one often used noun for "blessing(s)"

恵まれた (megumareta) is "blessed"

This character was particularly popular in girl's names in the poverty following WWII. My mother-in-law is named 恵子 (Keiko, "blessed child"), a common name for parents wishing their girls to be blessed with bounty and prosperity in life.

PS - "blessed" in this sense has no religious connotations, i.e. "God bless so and so."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-09-06 23:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said \"no specific religious connotations.\" If you were to add something about a deity in the surrounding context, 恵まれた could certainly have a religious meaning.


    Reference: http://www.unicode.org/cgi-bin/GetUnihanData.pl?codepoint=60...
CELC Inc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: yes, it can also mean something like "fortunate" or "lucky"; absent a subject of the sentence, it does not have SPECIFIC religious connotations.
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yohei Fukataki
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
5 days
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shukufuku sareta 祝福された


Explanation:
Bless(ed)(ing) are commonly used in English countries, especially in the US. We see "God bless America" logo all over the place recently since 911 (an expression of Patriotism).
As for your question, because of its strong connotation to Christian idea, Shukufuku is better choice. This means God's special favor to you.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search