Wandering Angel

Japanese translation: さまよえる天使

05:24 Mar 24, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Angel(s)
English term or phrase: Wandering Angel
It is for a book I am presently writing and will need the term presently.
Sarra
Japanese translation:さまよえる天使
Explanation:
(If you prefer some kanji characters)
彷徨える天使
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3さまよえる天使
Nobuo Kawamura
3さまよう天使
Can Altinbay


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wandering angel
さまよう天使


Explanation:
I think more context would help, but wandering is さまよう. A Google search on さまよう天使 turns up 562 matches.


Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
さまよえる天使


Explanation:
(If you prefer some kanji characters)
彷徨える天使

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zenlee: 直接Translation= 流浪の天使、if not need definition of it.
1 hr

agree  mstkwasa
6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search