"Inner Strength"

Japanese translation: 心力道場

13:35 Sep 6, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Retail
English term or phrase: "Inner Strength"
Attempting to develop name of a karate school which translates in english to "Inner Strength Karate"
Bruce Costa
Japanese translation:心力道場
Explanation:
心力=strength of the heart inside

The strength of the heart inside manifests in the technique, form, and composure of the martial artist.

Option:
内徳道場
内徳:Inner virtue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-07 00:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation:

心力道場 = Shinriki Dojo

内徳道場 = Naitoku Dojo
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2心力道場
Shinya Ono
5 +1how about 精進空手 shoujin karate
Mike Sekine
5底力(道場)
Nobuo Kawamura
4体内力
Craig Hills
5 -1根気空手
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4精神流空手
mkj (X)
3内なる力の空手 or 精神力空手
alias228


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
内なる力の空手 or 精神力空手


Explanation:
I think you are going to use this word as a motto of your karate gym.The former phrase is rather redundant,and the latter is somewhat priggish expression.

alias228
Japan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how about 精進空手 shoujin karate


Explanation:
精進 (shoujin) in the context of martial arts means:

"to apply/devote oneself from within"


Mike Sekine
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alias228: I think "shoujin "is derived from buddhism.I don't know the origin of this karate.But I wonder,it fits .
19 hrs
  -> the word 精進 is derived from Zen, which is not exactly Buddhism, but rather a state of mind. But I know what you're getting at.

agree  zwcorp
3 days 31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
精神流空手


Explanation:
精神流空手 Seishin-ryuu Karate

精神力 seishinryoku would be the direct translation of inner strength as alias 228 suggested, but I would suggest the above version since it's going to be the name of your karate school. 精神 seishin means spirit, mind, or soul.

mkj (X)
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew MEEHAN: As you noted, Bruce needs to clarify whether he is discussing a Dojo name or style name.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
底力(道場)


Explanation:
pronounced"soko-jikara-do(long o)-jo(long o)
literally translated
「底」inner foundation in the bottom
「力」strength
「道場」is appropriate for sport training school

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
心力道場


Explanation:
心力=strength of the heart inside

The strength of the heart inside manifests in the technique, form, and composure of the martial artist.

Option:
内徳道場
内徳:Inner virtue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-07 00:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation:

心力道場 = Shinriki Dojo

内徳道場 = Naitoku Dojo

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
12 hrs
  -> 有り難うございます。謝謝。

agree  Kaori Myatt: Shinriki sounds good.
3 days 6 hrs
  -> I feel complimented. Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
根気空手


Explanation:
*

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kaori Myatt: Is this a joke????
2 days 22 hrs

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
体内力


Explanation:
精神力 【せいしんりょく】 (n) emotional strength; force of will
体内 【たいない】 (n) inside the body; (P)
底力 【そこぢから】 (n) latent energy; reserve strength; potentiality
勢力 【せいりょく】 (n) influence; power; might; strength; potency; force; energy; (P)
内部力 = inner strength
秘密力 = hidden strength
内に力 = strength within



    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/jwb/wwwjdic?1K...
Craig Hills




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search