accept paying value for transaction

Japanese translation: 決済金額を受諾する

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accept paying value for transaction
Japanese translation:決済金額を受諾する
Entered by: Yumico Tanaka

10:38 Aug 19, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / buying & selling business
English term or phrase: accept paying value for transaction
この英語を書いた人がどんな人なのかわかりませんが、グーグル検索ではこのような表現は見当たりません。結局日本的にいえば、この取引に関して支払いは自分が責任をとる、ということでしょう?それならaccept responsibility for paying for the transactionなどとすればいいのに、と思いますが念のために、お尋ねします。
この前に
I accept the conditions to place a purchase, namely the responsibility for the information that I insert in this purchase intention
があり、
あとに、
and that it will be charged in my xx account. xx will send me the necessary information about the selected suppliers という文面があります。
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
決済金額を承認する
Explanation:
a guess
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
やっぱり、theが抜けていると考えたほうがすっきりしますかね。
結局、私は今回acceptは「受諾」で通しました。
どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4取引価格の支払いに合意する
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4(この)取引に対する対価の支払い(をすること)に同意します
Yasutomo Kanazawa
2取引にかかる総額を支払う事に同意します。
Yoshimine
1決済金額を承認する
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
accept the paying value for transaction
決済金額を承認する


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
やっぱり、theが抜けていると考えたほうがすっきりしますかね。
結局、私は今回acceptは「受諾」で通しました。
どうもありがとうございました。
Notes to answerer
Asker: なるほど、似たようなことですが微妙にニュアンスが違いますね。ありがとうございました。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(この)取引に対する対価の支払い(をすること)に同意します


Explanation:
原文が"I accept the paying value for this transaction"なのであれば、上記の訳を提案します。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: theがないんですよね、それが。。。 ご協力ありがとうございました。

Asker: すみません。上のコメントはあやまりです。theがあったんですよね。自分でも混乱してしまって、ご迷惑をおかけしました。すみません。


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
取引価格の支払いに合意する


Explanation:
Value for transaction = 取引価格;paying=支払い;accept=合意

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-19 13:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I want to revise my answer to 取引支払いの価格に合意する

Example sentence(s):
  • 本取引のうち、ヒルティの役務の提供に関しては、別途取引価格を合意するも のとします。 ... ヒルティに対する本取引に関する全ての支払いを行うものとします。
  • 取引価格については、取引基本契約で「買手は注文書記載の価格あるいは、 ... られることが合意されています。また、当該値引きの条件である支払期限及び値引き

    Reference: http://www.hilti.co.jp/holjp/base/base_terms.jsp
    Reference: http://www.customs.go.jp/zeikan/seido/kanzeihyouka/H21jirei/...
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry,原文は I accept the paying value for this transaction なのです。「この取引価格を支払いに合意する」だと、agree to pay for the value for this transactionとなりますよね。結局は同じことでしょうか。


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
取引にかかる総額を支払う事に同意します。


Explanation:
推測ですが・・・、

質問の文章の前に、"I accept the conditions to place a purchase"の一節があるとの事ですが、つまり売買条件に同意しないと注文が行えないという事ですよね。おそらくここでの条件とは購入時にかかる費用(送料、輸入なら関税等)を購入者が持つという事だと思います。よってここでは、(「私は)購入価格および購入にかかる費用をすべて払う事に同意します」と言っているのだと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-08-20 06:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すみません。カッコとカギカッコが逆になっていました。本来は

「(私は)購入価格および購入にかかる費用をすべて払う事に同意します」と言っているのだと思います。

です。


Yoshimine
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ご協力ありがとうございました。





Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
transaction value
Definition
Customs value of an imported good computed on the basis of the price actually paid or payable for it at the time it was exported.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/transaction-val...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search