hysterical production

Japanese translation: ヒステリックな事態/結果/行為

13:46 May 6, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Science (general) / medical
English term or phrase: hysterical production
"hysterical production"means: you do so much to keep busy enough in order not to let the doubts come up.

i havent came up with right word for japanese. maybe it's more of a medical term? please help me. thank you.
FPCO. T Maeda
Germany
Japanese translation:ヒステリックな事態/結果/行為
Explanation:
If it is 'hysterical production' without doubt.

production (a display that is exaggerated or unduly complicated) "she tends to make a big production out of nothing"
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=production
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1ヒステリックな生産高
Irena Dukoska Kjupev
3転換性意識変質
humbird
2狂乱的生産
cue22
1ヒステリックな事態/結果/行為
cinefil


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ヒステリックな生産高


Explanation:
it is a medical phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 часа (2008-05-07 13:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try here, maybe will help:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/hysterical p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ден1 час (2008-05-07 15:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it HYSTERICAL or HISTORY?????

Irena Dukoska Kjupev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Macedonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi thank you very much for the reply. do you have a backup for the "ヒステリックな生産高" i googled but didn't find the match or similar term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mami Yamaguchi: Sorry, but very awkward Japnese expression.
1437 days

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ヒステリックな事態/結果/行為


Explanation:
If it is 'hysterical production' without doubt.

production (a display that is exaggerated or unduly complicated) "she tends to make a big production out of nothing"
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=production


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
転換性意識変質


Explanation:
非常に面白い表現で、心理学の術語だと思います。少しは勉強した分野ですが、この表現に出くわしたかどうか覚えがありません。
グーグルしても、これはと思うものが出てきませんが、あなたのつぎの引用で少しわかってきました。

This is a classical form of mass hysteria

さらにあなたの文脈で
where you do so much to keep you busy enough in order not to let the doubts come up
となっているところを見ますと、要するに「転換心理」(つぎに説明します)のひとつの表れのようです。
心理学者の説明するヒステリーはつぎのようなものです。
http://homepage1.nifty.com/gatagoto/1BanHome/ne/1banhom024.h...
ヒステリーという病名は現在はだんだんと使われなくなっていて、転換性障害あるいは身体表現性障害などと言われています。ここでいう転換性というのは、心の問題が身体の症状に転換するという意味のもので、発作によって意識障害の起きる「てんかん」とは違いますので注意して下さい。
 これらの病名が示すようにヒステリーは心の中にある本来の問題が置き換わって、それとはもともと関係のない他の症状になってしまったというのが基本的な考え方です。実際、自律神経失調症やヒステリーでは心の問題について本人はあまり意識していないことが特徴です。

http://d.hatena.ne.jp/keyword/ҥƥ꡼
解離性ヒステリー、転換性ヒステリーの2つに分類される心因症状。現在では解離性障害、転換性障害と呼ばれる。
一般に使われているヒステリーと医学用語のヒステリーは必ずしも同一の意味ではない。

これでヒステリーには2種類あることがわかりました。解離性と転換性です。
前者は「器質的疾患とそっくりな身体症状を主とし」たヒステリー、後者は「健忘、夢中歩行、分離人格など意識変質を起こす」ヒステリーです(手元の有斐閣「心理学小事典」より)。
あなたの文脈ではこれはどうも分離人格のことのように考えられます。

つぎの production のほうですが、これはcinefil さんが指摘なさったとおりで、生産、製品とはまったく違った意味です。
http://www.merriamc: -webster.com/dictionary/production
something exaggerated out of proportion to its importance

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/production
7. Informal. an unnecessarily or exaggeratedly complicated situation or activity: That child makes a production out of going to
bed.

要するに大げさな行動をすることですが、かといって器質的症状のことをいっているのではないと思いますので、あなたの場合は転換性ヒステリーのことではないかと思います。





humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
狂乱的生産


Explanation:
I think that 'production' should be translated into '生産' in the sociological context. Since 'ヒステリック' is apt to be received as a medical term, I will interpret the meaning of 'hyterical' as '狂乱的.'



cue22
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search