global South

Japanese translation: グローバル・サウス

08:58 Aug 6, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: global South
社会科学と政策立案の関連性についてのレポートで出てきました。ごく最近のレポートで、ヨーロッパの政府レベルの人が書いています。

the voices from the global South that make up the vast majority of the world's population

とあるので、「第三世界」「発展途上国」のような意味合いだと思うのですが、それではぴったりこない気がします(特に、最近の用語として)。

教えていただければうれしいです。
nordlys75
Japan
Japanese translation:グローバル・サウス
Explanation:
--- The "Global South" is comprised of areas as described in the below website. There are many “第三世界”and “発展途上国.” in these areas.

http://www1.american.edu/academic.depts/acainst/cgs/about.ht...
The nations of Africa, Central and Latin America, and most of Asia - collectively known as the Global South - face great challenges and offer real opportunities.

Political, social, and economic upheaval are prevalent in many of these nations; at the same time, the populations of the global South and their emerging markets offer immense hopes for economic growth, investment, and cultural contribution.


--- Here is a website in Japanese:

http://www.jca.apc.org/~kmasuoka/places/col226.html
グローバル・サウスにおける武力闘争のジレンマ
1950年代から1980年代末まで、グローバル・サウスの諸国における武力闘争は、政治的社会的変革を求めるための正当な戦略として広く認められていた。一方、グローバル・ノースの多くの政府は、自国の市民がパレスチナ解放軍(PLA)やニカラグアのサンディニスタ、エルサルバドルのファラブンド・マルチ民族解放戦線(FMLN)などの武装解放グループに連帯することを容認する傾向があった。




Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1グローバル・サウス
Joyce A
4南北問題
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X)

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global south
南北問題


Explanation:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/南北問題
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_south

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global south
グローバル・サウス


Explanation:
--- The "Global South" is comprised of areas as described in the below website. There are many “第三世界”and “発展途上国.” in these areas.

http://www1.american.edu/academic.depts/acainst/cgs/about.ht...
The nations of Africa, Central and Latin America, and most of Asia - collectively known as the Global South - face great challenges and offer real opportunities.

Political, social, and economic upheaval are prevalent in many of these nations; at the same time, the populations of the global South and their emerging markets offer immense hopes for economic growth, investment, and cultural contribution.


--- Here is a website in Japanese:

http://www.jca.apc.org/~kmasuoka/places/col226.html
グローバル・サウスにおける武力闘争のジレンマ
1950年代から1980年代末まで、グローバル・サウスの諸国における武力闘争は、政治的社会的変革を求めるための正当な戦略として広く認められていた。一方、グローバル・ノースの多くの政府は、自国の市民がパレスチナ解放軍(PLA)やニカラグアのサンディニスタ、エルサルバドルのファラブンド・マルチ民族解放戦線(FMLN)などの武装解放グループに連帯することを容認する傾向があった。






Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. The website from the University is really helpful, with the clear definition of this term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miho Ohashi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miho! :-)




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference

Reference information:
下記リンクの「The nations of Africa, Central and Latin America, and most of Asia - collectively known as the Global South ....The global South includes nearly 157 of a total of 184 recognized states in the world, and many have less developed or severely limited resources....」とあるように、世界を裕福な「北」と貧しい「南」に分ける「南北問題」というコンセプトに加え、「Global」ということから世界の大部分は「南」に属しているということを含んでいるんですね。


    Reference: http://www1.american.edu/academic.depts/acainst/cgs/about.ht...
Akiko Sasanuma Howard (X)
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Japanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: なるほど、「global」も含めて一つの用語かと思っていましたが、そう考えると、globalはSouth(南側世界?)に対する修飾語になりますね。ありがとうございます。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search