発表は発送をもってかえさせていただきます。

Japanese translation: Only winners will be notified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:発浮ヘ発送をもってかえさせていただきます。
Japanese translation:Only winners will be notified
Entered by: Troy Fowler

01:52 Jan 31, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Surveying
English term or phrase: 発表は発送をもってかえさせていただきます。
This is from a survey of readers of a Mail Magazine. Survey participants will receive a prize by lottery. At the end of the survey, it states:

======================
*ご入力いただきました個人情報は、プレゼント発送以外には利用いたしません。
*発表は発送をもってかえさせていただきます。
*応募はお一人様1件のみとさせていただきます。
======================

I realize this means, "Winners will not be officially announced. Consider yourself a winner if you receive a prize."

This is a common expression used for gift campaigns, and I'm wondering if anyone knows of a similar, concise expression in English.

宜しくお願いします。
Troy Fowler
United States
Only winners will be notified (11,100 hits at Google)
Explanation:
I've been reading the "international" (giggle) editions of TimeWeek for far too many decades to remember the exact phrasing, but that's about the length for squeezing in at the bottom of a print ad.

Aside: At 11:45 this morning, I received such a prize from J-Wave, my favorite radio station. There was no prior notification. In fact, I entered no contest. I just (a) corrected a mistake about a Canadian singer and (b) contributed to the day's "theme."

I'm old enough to remember the days when lists of winners had to be published. Those days were long gone even before today's privacy concerns.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3Only winners will be notified (11,100 hits at Google)
Maynard Hogg
3No public annoucement of the winner will be made. (Rest see below)
humbird
1 +1Winners will be notified by prize shipment
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
発浮ヘ発送をもってかえさせていただきます|
Winners will be notified by prize shipment


Explanation:
This is a good one :-)

Or, in the negative: Notification will not be provided except to winners when they receive their prize.

My answers are not perfect, but might help to jog your memory.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: That's the gist of it. They are saying they're not going to generally announce the winners, just send the prizes. Very common ever since my childhood.
21 mins

neutral  Shimpei Shimizu (X): An example from Japenese airport survery. "winning respondents will be notified when their gift is shipped" http://www2.naa.jp/HP/press_e.ns4/0/26acd1161deeae0649256f9b... Another one. http://www.tokyo-airport-bldg.co.jp/news/n
34 mins

neutral  Maynard Hogg: More correctly: ...by arrival of a prize. See my experience this morning.
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
発浮ヘ発送をもってかえさせていただきます|
No public annoucement of the winner will be made. (Rest see below)


Explanation:
Provided my question is valid, then I don't think answer can be put in one single sentence. Thereby following is my attempted answer in its entirety ....

No public announcement of the winner will be made. Winner's receipt of the award substitutes such annoucment.

Well, I tried. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-31 02:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My question was answered right after the submission of my answer. My guesswork was not too off the mark. Thank you.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Top marks for both accuracy and completion, but the translation is too LONG.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
発浮ヘ発送をもってかえさせていただきます|
Only winners will be notified (11,100 hits at Google)


Explanation:
I've been reading the "international" (giggle) editions of TimeWeek for far too many decades to remember the exact phrasing, but that's about the length for squeezing in at the bottom of a print ad.

Aside: At 11:45 this morning, I received such a prize from J-Wave, my favorite radio station. There was no prior notification. In fact, I entered no contest. I just (a) corrected a mistake about a Canadian singer and (b) contributed to the day's "theme."

I'm old enough to remember the days when lists of winners had to be published. Those days were long gone even before today's privacy concerns.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=en&btnG=Google...
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: I think this is the correct 'inspired' translation. Sometimes the information content of the source and the target are not quite the same by virtue of the languages and accepted phrasing.
11 mins
  -> I forgot to mention that, in advertising, space takes highest precedence.

agree  Manako Ihaya: Way to go, Maynard! :-p
7 hrs
  -> Does that mean that I don't have to attend the ATA seminar at LAX (shameless plug) and renew my aquaintance with North America? (wink)

agree  Can Altinbay: Very nice.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search