backhauling DSL

Japanese translation: DSLの大容量化

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backhauling DSL
Japanese translation:DSLの大容量化
Entered by: cinefil

02:47 Jan 7, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tech
English term or phrase: backhauling DSL
platform for backhauling DSL, cable or other broadband data
yamamoto
下記参照
Explanation:
「通信・ネットワーク用語ハンドブック」日経BP社には以下のような説明があります。
バックホール:海沿いにある海底ケーブルの陸揚げ局と都市を結ぶ大容量回線。バックホール回線を提供する通信事業者をバックホール・プロバイダーと呼ぶ。日本ではグローバル・アクセスなどが該当する。

従って:DSLを大容量化する、という意味にもとれませんか?
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
参考になりました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3バックホールする, 迂回する
jsl (X)
1下記参照
cinefil


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
バックホールする, 迂回する


Explanation:
"backhaul" and "back-haul" are both used. You may understand the meaning of "backhaul" in the examples in Google.

DSL、ケーブル、およびその他ブロードバンドデータをバックホール[迂回]用プラットフォーム


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%E3%83%90%E3%83%83%E3%82%AF...
jsl (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1002

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
下記参照


Explanation:
「通信・ネットワーク用語ハンドブック」日経BP社には以下のような説明があります。
バックホール:海沿いにある海底ケーブルの陸揚げ局と都市を結ぶ大容量回線。バックホール回線を提供する通信事業者をバックホール・プロバイダーと呼ぶ。日本ではグローバル・アクセスなどが該当する。

従って:DSLを大容量化する、という意味にもとれませんか?

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2887
Grading comment
参考になりました




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search