future proofed

Japanese translation: 将来においても対処できる, 将来も対応できる; 未来対応型の

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:future proofed
Japanese translation:将来においても対処できる, 将来も対応できる; 未来対応型の
Entered by: jsl (X)

08:06 Jan 16, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: future proofed
From a standing start in late 1998 xxxx's technical implementation team was faced with significant challenges in fast tracking the implementation of such a rapid, large scale roll out. xxxxxx, Service Delivery Manager for xxxx in Dublin highlighted that in 1998 xxxx's global revenues were $20 billion and that the Irish facility would be responsible for processing 28% of that total. xxxx wanted to build a future proofed infrastructure that would be scalable.
Yuu Andou
将来においても対処できる, 将来も対応できる; 未来対応型の
Explanation:
"proof" here means "... に対して抵抗力をつける", and we may use "対処" or "対応" instead.

Refer to the following sites, one written in English, and the other in Japanese.
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2将来においても対処できる, 将来も対応できる; 未来対応型の
jsl (X)
5将来の増設に対応可能な
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
将来においても対処できる, 将来も対応できる; 未来対応型の


Explanation:
"proof" here means "... に対して抵抗力をつける", and we may use "対処" or "対応" instead.

Refer to the following sites, one written in English, and the other in Japanese.



    Reference: http://www.iona.co.jp/aboutus/customers/nike_e.html
    Reference: http://www.iona.co.jp/aboutus/customers/nike.html
jsl (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirosatoh
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maynard Hogg
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
将来の増設に対応可能な


Explanation:
つまり工場用地を多めに手配し、電力、工業用水、排水等についても余裕をもって建設するか簡単に拡張できるように計画時にあらかじめ考慮するということです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 08:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

字が乱れていますので再度記載します
将来の増設に対応可能¥な
です。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search