safety outputs

Japanese translation: 制御出力

11:47 Jan 20, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: safety outputs
Beside the basic combination of transmitter and receiver the SLC may be also operated in a master / slave configuration. Thus horizontal and vertical arrangements of the light curtains are possible, with which masters and slaves may have also a different resolution.

The safety outputs (OSSD) are located on the receiver’s side. They are fail-safe semiconductor outputs with electrical isolation or relays with normally open contacts.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:制御出力
Explanation:
私はこの分野の専門ではありませんが、私が参照しましたyahooのサイトの用語集によりますと、「安全出力」は"Enabling Path"の訳語として用いられているようです。このテキストの場合、Security outputs はOSSD と同義であると捉えて差し支えないようですので、OSSD の訳語である「制御出力」という用語を用いてはいかがでしょうか。そのほうが混乱が避けられるかと思います。
ご参考のために用語集のサイトを記しておきます。

Selected response from:

Tomoko Izawa
Canada
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5安全出力
jsl (X)
4制御出力
Tomoko Izawa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
安全出力


Explanation:
Considering words like "OSSD" (output signal switching device), "fail-safe" and "open contacts", "安全出力" would be the best.

Refer to the following link and see the examples.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%88%C0%91S%8Fo%97%CD
jsl (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  MNakata45
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shinya Ono
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  hirosatoh
17 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
制御出力


Explanation:
私はこの分野の専門ではありませんが、私が参照しましたyahooのサイトの用語集によりますと、「安全出力」は"Enabling Path"の訳語として用いられているようです。このテキストの場合、Security outputs はOSSD と同義であると捉えて差し支えないようですので、OSSD の訳語である「制御出力」という用語を用いてはいかがでしょうか。そのほうが混乱が避けられるかと思います。
ご参考のために用語集のサイトを記しておきます。




    Reference: http://www.sunx.co.jp/japanese/products/new_product/01safety...
Tomoko Izawa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search