catchment delineation

Japanese translation: 流域図示;流域の図示

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catchment delineation
Japanese translation:流域図示;流域の図示
Entered by: hirosatoh

07:21 Jan 21, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Geographic Information System
English term or phrase: catchment delineation
GIS (地理的情報システム)Terminolgy.
I think catchment is 流域 but am not too sure about delineation
Ruchira Shukla
India
流域図示;流域の図示
Explanation:
In consideration of the fact that those are related to GIS Terminology:
catchment has meaning of 貯水池 or 集水地 but this case 流域 is better.
Ref. Hizen River Catchment:肥前川流域
delineation: 図示 Ref.設計・製造技術用語集;single line declineation:単線図示
Also, please refer to those URLs given
below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 09:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In searching the first URL, please add www. in front of subtropics. or.jp/・・・・
Selected response from:

hirosatoh
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4流域図示;流域の図示
hirosatoh
4集水域の図表化 
Shinya Ono


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
集水域の図表化 


Explanation:
catchment area: 管轄区域{かんかつ くいき}、受け持ち区域、集水域、集水地域、集水面積、流域{りゅういき}、流域面積{りゅういき めんせき}
delineation: 図表化、明確化、

Source:えいじろう


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 08:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

集水域の図表¥化


Delineation: 図表¥化
Also, 描写、図形化、記述、視線誘導

Source: Fujitsu Transtext

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
流域図示;流域の図示


Explanation:
In consideration of the fact that those are related to GIS Terminology:
catchment has meaning of 貯水池 or 集水地 but this case 流域 is better.
Ref. Hizen River Catchment:肥前川流域
delineation: 図示 Ref.設計・製造技術用語集;single line declineation:単線図示
Also, please refer to those URLs given
below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 09:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In searching the first URL, please add www. in front of subtropics. or.jp/・・・・


    Reference: http://subtropics.or.jp/data/hokoku/h13_sango_report/h13_san...
    Reference: http://www.wsd.nec-eng.co.jp/products/document/WORD/WRD_J_TA...
hirosatoh
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search