significant ground

Japanese translation: 広く受け入れられる

08:24 Jan 22, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: significant ground
But observers note xxxx has had limited success in selling packet telephony to service providers, and the company may be holding back on its softswitch push for fear of offering an immature product. Meanwhile, other vendors are gaining significant ground, ostensibly at xxxxx's expense.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:広く受け入れられる
Explanation:
gain groundのバリエーションかと考えました。
一方、他のベンダーは広く受け入れられつつある(着実に優勢となりつつある)
といった訳が可能では?

英辞郎
■gain ground {1} : しっかりした足掛かり{あしがかり}を得る、勢いを得る、確実な地歩を^得る[築く]、立場が強固なものとなる、支持率を上げる、優勢になる、(病人が)よくなる、陣地を確保する、(戦闘で)前進する、進出する、進歩する、侵害する、台頭{たいとう}する
■gain ground {2} : (広く)受け入れられる、広まる、流行する
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
cinefilさん、ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(他のベンダーは)相当な地盤を(獲得しつつあります)
Nobuo Kawamura
4かなりの足場(を築きつつある)
hypolano
4かなりのマーケットシェア(を獲得)
Shinya Ono
2広く受け入れられる
cinefil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(他のベンダーは)相当な地盤を(獲得しつつあります)


Explanation:
「獲得しつつ」は直訳で、通常のビジネス文としては「築きつつ」という表現のほうが使用頻度が高いように思われます。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
広く受け入れられる


Explanation:
gain groundのバリエーションかと考えました。
一方、他のベンダーは広く受け入れられつつある(着実に優勢となりつつある)
といった訳が可能では?

英辞郎
■gain ground {1} : しっかりした足掛かり{あしがかり}を得る、勢いを得る、確実な地歩を^得る[築く]、立場が強固なものとなる、支持率を上げる、優勢になる、(病人が)よくなる、陣地を確保する、(戦闘で)前進する、進出する、進歩する、侵害する、台頭{たいとう}する
■gain ground {2} : (広く)受け入れられる、広まる、流行する

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2891
Grading comment
cinefilさん、ありがとうございました!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
かなりの足場(を築きつつある)


Explanation:
ないし、相当の地歩(を固めつつある)


hypolano
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 19

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
かなりのマーケットシェア(を獲得)


Explanation:
和訳は上記のcinefil さんの言う通りですが、この場合 セールスの ground
はマーケットです。

意訳といえます。

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search