VW-sized

Japanese translation: こじんまりした

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VW-sized
Japanese translation:こじんまりした
Entered by: jackamano

05:55 Nov 27, 2007
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: VW-sized
The student-mobbed Siam area is ground zero for fashion trends, which often start, live and die in *VW-sized* shops

バンコクのサヤームセンターについてです。VWと言うと、やはりフォルクスワーゲンでしょうか?
店が「フォルクスワーゲン・サイズ」ということは、小さいと言うことを言いたいのでしょうか?
jackamano
Japan
こじんまりした
Explanation:
You're right.
It's referring to Volkswagen, and I assume, the "Beetle" (Volkswagen Type 1) specifically.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vw_beetle
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/フォルクスワーゲン・タイプ1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-11-29 08:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
All the hits for "VW sized" are referring to the car (for the 1st page at least - I didn't check beyond there...).
Although I guess it's possible to use "vw" as an acronym for "very well," it is certainly not in common usage (I don't remember hearing that usage before...)
Also, "VW" for Volkswagen seems to suit the style of your author in this case (I'm thinking back to "the right nights," etc...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-11-29 08:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is your text (in this sentence) referring to the "Siam Center" or the Siam area in general?

Please see http://www.bangkok.com/siam-ratchadamri/shopping.html
where it says in the 1st paragraph:
Catering largely to the nearby student community at the prestigious Chulalongkorn University, Siam Square is a cluster of small inter-connecting streets **filled with tiny boutiques** selling hip clothes, shoes and all kinds of fashion accessories.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you again KathyT-san. I really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1こじんまりした
KathyT
3very well-sized (十分に広い/大きい)
sumire (X)


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vw-sized
こじんまりした


Explanation:
You're right.
It's referring to Volkswagen, and I assume, the "Beetle" (Volkswagen Type 1) specifically.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vw_beetle
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/フォルクスワーゲン・タイプ1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-11-29 08:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
All the hits for "VW sized" are referring to the car (for the 1st page at least - I didn't check beyond there...).
Although I guess it's possible to use "vw" as an acronym for "very well," it is certainly not in common usage (I don't remember hearing that usage before...)
Also, "VW" for Volkswagen seems to suit the style of your author in this case (I'm thinking back to "the right nights," etc...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-11-29 08:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is your text (in this sentence) referring to the "Siam Center" or the Siam area in general?

Please see http://www.bangkok.com/siam-ratchadamri/shopping.html
where it says in the 1st paragraph:
Catering largely to the nearby student community at the prestigious Chulalongkorn University, Siam Square is a cluster of small inter-connecting streets **filled with tiny boutiques** selling hip clothes, shoes and all kinds of fashion accessories.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=vw
KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you again KathyT-san. I really appreciate your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, I got two opposite answers. It's hard to decide which one to pick up. I'm rather inclined to your suggestion, but why quote Volkswagen to show that something is small. If only I can get more info about Siam Center, ie, if shops there are big or small


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumire (X)
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, sumire-san.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vw-sized
very well-sized (十分に広い/大きい)


Explanation:
[vw]は、[very well]の略語だと思います。

[VW]
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Vw

[very well-sized]
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=very well-sized&btnG=Se...

A very well-sized house near Burgas!
http://www.motoroads.com/PID_5275_House_for_sale_near_Burgas...

There are four very well sized bedrooms with three being en suit
http://www.johannesburgpropertyforsale.co.za/property.asp?pr...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-11-29 17:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello,
I think Kathy-san is right. I had asked a Native American about it before I posted the answer. He said maybe it means "spacious”. (!) But I asked another American friend today. (Can you say "vw-sized" in English which means very small-sized?)
She said if the original uses an abbreviation, then it is OK to abbreviate. You would have to capitalize it to VW. (Your text is "VW'.) You could also spell out Volks Wagon. It depends on how formal the article is that you are translating.

すみませ~ん。




sumire (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: まったく両極端の答をいただきました。どちらか迷っています。サヤームセンター自体は広そうですが、そこに入っている店は小さそうなイメージもあるのですが、なかなか決定的な情報が見つかりません。

Asker: 色々とお骨折りいただきありがとうございます。お気持ちをありがたく思っています。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search